Error when upload image file

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
allison
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 25. Feb 2005, 11:25
Location: Viet Nam
Contact:

Error when upload image file

Post by allison »

I upload images file but I get error like this:

Image

I don't have GD2 on server. Is that cause?
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Yes... just change "../config/phpwcms/config.inc.php"
// other stuff
$phpwcms["imagick"] = 0; //if 0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick convert, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9

$phpwcms["use_gd2"] =0; //if 0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
allison
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 25. Feb 2005, 11:25
Location: Viet Nam
Contact:

Post by allison »

Hi, DeXXus
I don't have GD or ImageMagick on system. Although I changed but I also get error like above. This means I can't upload images files?
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Yes, this means you cannot use FTP takeover method or file center upload method (which need GD or ImageMagick to create thumbnail, rsize images and other graphical manipulations). You would have to FTP files directly to folder (such as "/pictures") and then reference them via regular HTML image tag constructs.

It is RARE that ~at least~ GD1 support is not present. What is your Server/PHP arrangement?

http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/installation_en.phtml
Before you begin...
phpWCMS has a few requirements some of which are optional. They are listed as follows...
Sufficient Webspace
PHP 4.2.1 or better
(recommended 4.3.x)
MySQL
GD 1 or GD 2 (Optional)
Freetype, for use with the Graphical Text module
Image Magick
Ghostscript (recommended)
GD1 -or- GD2 -or- ImageMagick REQUIRED
FreeType (Optional for use w/Graphical Text Module)
GhostScript (Optional for use w/ImageMagick)
allison
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri 25. Feb 2005, 11:25
Location: Viet Nam
Contact:

Post by allison »

Hi DeXXus,
Thank so much. My PC has 2 OP, one with Windows98 use Phptriad, one with XP use WAMP server. I have already found the way to install GD2 on localhost but no result. If you know please show me! :D
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

allison wrote:I have already found the way to install GD2 on localhost but no result. If you know please show me! :D
Please use phpinfo() link in Admin backend (or WAMP/PHP Triad equivalent) to confirm that GD support is "recognized". If it IS, then "config.inc.php" setting above must be set to "0" for ImageMagick AND whichever GD version is installed must be set to as described below:

Code: Select all

// other stuff 
$phpwcms["imagick"] = 0; //if 0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick convert, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9 
-AND-

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["use_gd2"] =0; //if GD version less than 2.0
-OR-

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["use_gd2"] =1; //if GD version greater than or equal to 2.0
Post Reply