GT mod and headlines
GT mod and headlines
Hi guys,
Is it possible to display the article headlines with the GT mod ?
I dont think there is replacement tag for the headlines.
This would be a great feature. I use it quite often when working with typo3. Thanks alot.
Greetings Jens.
Is it possible to display the article headlines with the GT mod ?
I dont think there is replacement tag for the headlines.
This would be a great feature. I use it quite often when working with typo3. Thanks alot.
Greetings Jens.
http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/gt_replacementtags.phtml
Just put the whole tag into the template.
Just put the whole tag into the template.
Last edited by spirelli on Wed 30. Mar 2005, 21:47, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sun 23. Oct 2005, 19:47
- Location: bayern ganz oben
i tried this editing of my sample.tmpl too, but nothing happens, the headlines are not replaced by an image
here is the code of my sample.tmpl
can anyone help me please
thx in advance

here is the code of my sample.tmpl
Code: Select all
<!--
sample custom full article summary template
===========================================
TITLE = article title
SUB = article subtitle
SUMMARY = article summary text
IMAGE = summary image, also click zoomable
CAPTION = summary image caption
DATE = show article date {DATE:FORMAT:LANG} or {DATE:FORMAT}
//-->
<div>
[TITLE]{GT:headline}{TITLE}{/GT}[/TITLE]
[SUB]<h3 style="margin:0 0 5px 0;">{SUB}</h3>[/SUB]
<p style="margin:0">[IMAGE]<span style="float:left;margin:2px 5px 8px 0;">{IMAGE}[CAPTION]<br>{SPACER:1x3}<br>{CAPTION}[/CAPTION]</span> [/IMAGE]
<strong>{DATE:Y-m-d:EN}</strong> {SUMMARY}</p>
</div>
thx in advance
wer anderen eine bratwurst brät, der hat ein bratwurstbratgerät
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Sun 23. Oct 2005, 19:47
- Location: bayern ganz oben
Actually the reason for this problem is related to a bug in the way GT entries get parsed. I don't remember all the nuances right now, but basically I tracked it back to a problem with where a certain entry/method for GT processing within the article parsing templates.
While the solution provided will do what you want, it does so on a sitewide basis and only for a single style. I use different styles in different places all over my site, so just having one image header style is unacceptable. I also generally like programs to work as designed...
Anyway, there was a whole thread on this where the problem and answers are discussed. You can find it below.
My thread discussing the problem:
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.p ... highlight=
The answer thread:
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.p ... highlight=
Best,
Rick
While the solution provided will do what you want, it does so on a sitewide basis and only for a single style. I use different styles in different places all over my site, so just having one image header style is unacceptable. I also generally like programs to work as designed...

Anyway, there was a whole thread on this where the problem and answers are discussed. You can find it below.
My thread discussing the problem:
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.p ... highlight=
The answer thread:
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.p ... highlight=
Best,
Rick
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9918
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
Normally it is very easy. Check the conf.template_default.inc.php. This is your friend:
Oliver
Code: Select all
// article default
$template_default["article"]["title_before"] = '<h1>{GT:H1}';
$template_default["article"]["title_after"] = '{/GT}</h1>';
// and so on.....
$template_default["article"]["subtitle_before"] = '<h2>';
$template_default["article"]["subtitle_after"] = '</h2>';
$template_default["article"]["content_head_before"] = '<h3>';
$template_default["article"]["content_head_after"] = '</h3>';
//$template_default["article"]["content_head_class"] = "contentHead";
$template_default["article"]["content_subhead_before"] = '<h4>';
$template_default["article"]["content_subhead_after"] = '</h4>';
//$template_default["article"]["content_subhead_class"] = 'contentSubHead';