Imagemagick problems
Imagemagick problems
Hi Oliver,
I have installed PHPWCMS on two different machines;
a) Windows 2000, with Apache, php, Imagemagick 5.5.7
Creating a thumbnail gives an error until I corrected in 'imagick.convert.inc.php' the path to convert. I just hardcoded the path and voila it is working.
But the Windows 2000 setup is my develop environment at home.
b) Cobalt RAQ4, with Apache, php, Imagemagick 5.4.9
Imagemagick is installed by our ISP and is installed in /usr/local/bin .
In a telnet window I can type convert and it comes with the correct output, giving me the version no etc.
However the thumbnail creating option doesn't work. I thought I could do the same trick as described above ...giving the true path to convert but unfortunately it doesn't work.
Can you help me? Or are there other users running with a Cobalt RAQ4 system?
Johan Vorsterman van Oijen, Netherlands.
I have installed PHPWCMS on two different machines;
a) Windows 2000, with Apache, php, Imagemagick 5.5.7
Creating a thumbnail gives an error until I corrected in 'imagick.convert.inc.php' the path to convert. I just hardcoded the path and voila it is working.
But the Windows 2000 setup is my develop environment at home.
b) Cobalt RAQ4, with Apache, php, Imagemagick 5.4.9
Imagemagick is installed by our ISP and is installed in /usr/local/bin .
In a telnet window I can type convert and it comes with the correct output, giving me the version no etc.
However the thumbnail creating option doesn't work. I thought I could do the same trick as described above ...giving the true path to convert but unfortunately it doesn't work.
Can you help me? Or are there other users running with a Cobalt RAQ4 system?
Johan Vorsterman van Oijen, Netherlands.
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9904
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
a) Windows 2000, with Apache, php, Imagemagick 5.5.7
Insert the path value to your environment setting var PATH.
b) Cobalt RAQ4, with Apache, php, Imagemagick 5.4.9
Do you have PHP SAFE_MODE on? Hardcoding the path is not neccessary on your ISPs server because there the path to ImageMagick is registered.
Oliver
Insert the path value to your environment setting var PATH.
b) Cobalt RAQ4, with Apache, php, Imagemagick 5.4.9
Do you have PHP SAFE_MODE on? Hardcoding the path is not neccessary on your ISPs server because there the path to ImageMagick is registered.
Oliver
Hi Oliver,
Thanks for your reply.
a) after installing and resetting the W2k server the path is inserted but still the Imagemagick thumbnail creation doesn't work. Hardcoding the path is up until now the only solution that works for me.
But never mind the Cobalt server is more important, that's the production server.
My ISP installed Imagemagick that is correct but still phpwcms comes with the error 'error creating thumbnail'.
Could it have something to do with ANY temp directory Imagemagick uses?
Johan.
Thanks for your reply.
a) after installing and resetting the W2k server the path is inserted but still the Imagemagick thumbnail creation doesn't work. Hardcoding the path is up until now the only solution that works for me.
But never mind the Cobalt server is more important, that's the production server.
My ISP installed Imagemagick that is correct but still phpwcms comes with the error 'error creating thumbnail'.
Could it have something to do with ANY temp directory Imagemagick uses?
Johan.
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9904
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9904
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
can try this in "act_imagick.php" in line 121? MaketoWhat error is it?
Oliver
Code: Select all
echo "<tr><td align=\"center\" class=\"error\"><strong>error while creating thumbnail</strong></td></tr>";
Code: Select all
echo "<tr><td align=\"center\" class=\"error\"><strong>".$create_preview["error"]."</strong></td></tr>";
Oliver
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9904
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
One again for debugging
make a new line after line 85 (before the comment //check if file really...) and put in:Post the array info please.
Oliver
make a new line after line 85 (before the comment //check if file really...) and put in:
Code: Select all
echo "<pre>"; print_r($create_preview); echo "</pre>";
Oliver
Oliver,
Here's the requested output:
Array
(
[error] => 0
[max_width] => 538
[max_height] => 400
[image_name] => 1_4.jpg
[target_ext] => jpg
[thumb_text] => _NmqBWLkMuU
[image_dir] => /home/sites/site3/web/wcms/phpwcms_filestorage/1/
[thumb_dir] => /home/sites/site3/web/wcms/phpwcms_tmp/thumb_preview/
[image_thumb_name] => 1_4_NmqBWLkMuU.jpg
[command] => convert -colorspace RGB -type TrueColor -sharpen 2x40 -geometry "538x400>" -quality 85 -density 72x72 "/home/sites/site3/web/wcms/phpwcms_filestorage/1/1_4.jpg[0]" +profile "*" "/home/sites/site3/web/wcms/phpwcms_tmp/thumb_preview/1_4_NmqBWLkMuU.jpg"
)
Johan.
Here's the requested output:
Array
(
[error] => 0
[max_width] => 538
[max_height] => 400
[image_name] => 1_4.jpg
[target_ext] => jpg
[thumb_text] => _NmqBWLkMuU
[image_dir] => /home/sites/site3/web/wcms/phpwcms_filestorage/1/
[thumb_dir] => /home/sites/site3/web/wcms/phpwcms_tmp/thumb_preview/
[image_thumb_name] => 1_4_NmqBWLkMuU.jpg
[command] => convert -colorspace RGB -type TrueColor -sharpen 2x40 -geometry "538x400>" -quality 85 -density 72x72 "/home/sites/site3/web/wcms/phpwcms_filestorage/1/1_4.jpg[0]" +profile "*" "/home/sites/site3/web/wcms/phpwcms_tmp/thumb_preview/1_4_NmqBWLkMuU.jpg"
)
Johan.
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9904
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
Maybe there is a write access problem for "/home/sites/site3/web/wcms/phpwcms_tmp/thumb_preview/ ". Can you check this first - you need write access for "/phpwcms_tmp/thumb_preview/" and "/phpwcms_tmp/thumb_list/" - maybe also for "/phpwcms_tmp/".
ImageMagick seems to return no error itself! Hmm? [error] => 0;
Thank yoo
Oliver
ImageMagick seems to return no error itself! Hmm? [error] => 0;
Thank yoo
Oliver
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9904
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
what php version are you using ?
what php version are you using ?
I'm using 4.3.3
I'm using 4.3.3