Problems with GT Module

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
User avatar
Paradroid
Posts: 176
Joined: Fri 19. Mar 2004, 13:14
Location: Wuppertal
Contact:

Problems with GT Module

Post by Paradroid »

Hi,

I updated a site to 1.2.5-DEV and everything works fine, only the "forts" section from the gt module gives me that error :

Code: Select all

Warning: Missing argument 11 for show_picture() in /kunden/xxxxxx.de/webseiten/subdomains/wcms/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/inc_front/gt.func.inc.php on line 118

Warning: Missing argument 12 for show_picture() in /kunden/xxxxxx.de/webseiten/subdomains/wcms/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/inc_front/gt.func.inc.php on line 118

Warning: Missing argument 13 for show_picture() in /kunden/xxxxxx.de/webseiten/subdomains/wcms/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/inc_front/gt.func.inc.php on line 118
I checked everything but could not find the problem. Any ideas ?

cu

P.
ParaDroid

knquadrat edv + marketing
http://www.knquadrat.de

phpWCMS Dokumentation | Deutsch | English
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

had this error too :-) :-(
cyrano
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sat 31. Jan 2004, 18:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by cyrano »

me too :-)

have about 12 entries like this and after that seeing my defined or loaded fonts, style and color works without problems.

had this also in 1.2.4 after updating from 1.2.1.

in 1.2.5 still there.
Gruß/ regards cyrano
--------------------------------------------------------
templates -> http://www.128.weitzelmedia.de
planepix -> http://www.planepix.de
XING -> https://www.xing.com/profile/Thomas_Weitzel3
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

i have this bug since 1.2.3
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hello,

in 1.2.3 DEV it works fine, but 1.2.5 CVS show the same error.

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
consistency
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat 5. Mar 2005, 23:59

Post by consistency »

its about the error showing configuration of you php, see:
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7766
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

consistency wrote:its about the error showing configuration of you php, see:
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7766
hello

thanks, but on my webserver there would be no changes!
and all works fine before! :-(
consistency
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat 5. Mar 2005, 23:59

Post by consistency »

@pappnase
its not about a change in your webserver,
its about "clean" coding (don't beat me oliver :) )
for example if i access an array like this

Code: Select all

if ($test['subelement']===25)
and the array is empty i will get a warning
but in some cases it is that what i want. so i have to fetch that warning like this

Code: Select all

if (isarray($test))
{
   if ($test['subelement']===25)
   ....
}
i think the more correct way is to additional check if the subelement "isset"


or just suppress the warning with the "@"

Code: Select all

if (@$test['subelement']===25)
but all this "strict" coding is more time intensive, so a lot of progammers just set their error reporting to only show errors and no warnings. so everything work and all the "fetching overhead" is skiped.

if someone want to try to code clean, just set php error reporting to "strict", then the code will really be clean (from the syntax side), for good readability and logic use a coding standard. for example this one: http://www.dagbladet.no/development/phpcodingstandard/
User avatar
nekket
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 15:46
Location: Baden-Baden
Contact:

Post by nekket »

Hmmm... What to do now? I need the graphical text mod .. and I have these problems too :(
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

:wink: but it works.
You can´t use it??

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

re-open your styles and save again - see the new fields for
X:
Y:
Height:

After this everything should be OK again.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
nekket
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 15:46
Location: Baden-Baden
Contact:

Post by nekket »

I get these errors just while adding a font to the script.. :(
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

thanks!!!

the errormessage is now gone in styles but it still remains in fonts! :-)

but the most important thing is the gt mod works! :-)
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

OK, fine ;-)

here is the solution for line 118:

Code: Select all

function show_picture ($font, $text, $antialiasing, $size, $fgcolor, $fgtransparency, $bgcolor, $bgtransparency, $line_width, $format, $x=0, $y=0, $h=5) 
Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
nekket
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 15:46
Location: Baden-Baden
Contact:

Post by nekket »

Line 118... but which file?
Post Reply