thumbnails

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
ash022
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue 25. Jan 2005, 16:13

thumbnails

Post by ash022 »

hello, i need your help, plz.
(i don't find a answer in the board with the searchfunction)

when i upload gif's or jpg's in my file center and i try to use imagemagick, there are no thumbnails.

my conf.inc.php:

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["compress_page"]     = 0; //0 = OFF, 1-9: page compression ON (1 = low level, 9 = highest level)
$phpwcms["imagick"]           = 1; //0 = GD,  1 = ImageMagick, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms["imagick_path"]      = "/usr/bin/"; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
$phpwcms["use_gd2"]           = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
php safe_mode=on, i know, it's a problem, but my provider says, imagemagick works well with safe_mode=on.
i have to chmoding my content folders 777, then it's ok.

this test on http://www.diefirma.net/content/image_magick.php works also:

Code: Select all

<?php
// image_magick.php
// Testgrafik logo.gif
print "<table>";
print "<tr><th>Originallogo im GIF-Format:</th>
  <th>konvertiertes Logo (PNG):</th></tr>\n";
exec("/usr/bin/convert logo.gif test.png");
print "<tr><td><img src=\"./logo.gif\"></td>
  <td><img src=\"./test.png\"></td></tr>\n";
print "</table>\n";
?>
when i try to use gd there are thumbnail in the file center, but only for the jpg's, not for gif or png.
gif's and png's was showing full(!)

what's wrong?

thx. ash
----------------

hallo, leider konnte ich über die suchfunktion keine lösung für mein problem finden. jetzt frag ich mal euch.

imagemagick will in der dateizentrale irgendwie keine thumbnails aus jpg's, gifs und png's erstellen. (conf.inc.php siehe oben)
der php safe_mode ist on. nachdem ich den provider darum bat, safe_mode abzustellen, meinte der, safe_mode und imagemagick vertragen sich durchaus und ich solle nur meine betreffenden ordner auf chmod 777 stellen dann liefe das schon.
der kleine image_magick -test (siehe oben) unter http://www.diefirma.net/content/image_magick.php bestätigte das eigendlich auch.

zur not würde ich auch gd an stelle von imagick nutzen, aber da habe ich das problem, das da zwar thumbnails aus jpg's, nicht aber aus gif's oder png's generiert werden. die werden in alle voller größe und pracht angezeigt.

weiß im moment nicht weiter. wer hilft?

thx. gruß ash :(
Last edited by ash022 on Mon 2. May 2005, 15:09, edited 1 time in total.
ash022
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue 25. Jan 2005, 16:13

Post by ash022 »

hmmm, no idea??
User avatar
isac
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 13:13
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by isac »

try other options, like empty path (my case)

$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
ash022
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue 25. Jan 2005, 16:13

Post by ash022 »

@isac
thx, but thumbnails still don't work :(
ash022
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue 25. Jan 2005, 16:13

Post by ash022 »

no answer? what have i done? :cry: :cry: :cry:
Neelix
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed 29. Sep 2004, 12:06
Location: España

Re: thumbnails

Post by Neelix »

Howdy!
ash022 wrote: php safe_mode=on, i know, it's a problem, but my provider says, imagemagick works well with safe_mode=on.
i have to chmoding my content folders 777, then it's ok.

Sorry, but your provider ... :evil:
I can't corroborate the story.

I try php::exec() + php::popen() + php::system() + `<cmd>` (backtick) with safe_mode=ON and no way to get any return :( (once in a while errorlevel 127)

notes: IM using exec() -> include/inc_lib/imagick.convert.inc.php
[Edit] :idea:
-> exception: safe_mode_exec_dir is set -> call phpinfo() and search for "safe_mode_exec_dir" - if set an value -> copy this in $phpwcms["imagick_path"]
see http://de3.php.net/manual/en/features.safe-mode.php
Erfahrung ist das, was man besitzt, kurz nach dem es gebraucht wurde.
Warning: I have no foggiest idea of English/German, but I do
-ha{p}{p}y day/night/dia/noche-
User avatar
oeconom
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri 13. May 2005, 09:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Re: thumbnails

Post by oeconom »

Hi ash022,

for me, the solution was to leave the imagick_path empty (like as default).
Perhaps you try setting on ImageMagick 4.2.9 to test if that whould work?!
ash022 wrote: $phpwcms["imagick"] = 1; //0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = "/usr/bin/"; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
Good luck,
FELIX
...alles wird gut!
still alive...
Experimenting with phpwcms and hoping to have time one day to get a site live... :wink:
One Site finished! :P
User avatar
StudioZ
Posts: 802
Joined: Fri 28. May 2004, 19:57
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Post by StudioZ »

This works for me (without the slash):
/usr/local/bin
You could also try this one (without the slash):
/usr/bin

:roll:
Image
PhpWCMS Evangelist, -- iRoutier.com Running phpWCMS 1.4.2, r354 -> Great Version!!!!
Post Reply