FCKeditor Problem

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
Chrismuc
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun 5. Jun 2005, 22:25

FCKeditor Problem

Post by Chrismuc »

Hi,
I installed FCKeditor and it is there, just half of the icons are missing. I guess the Adminpage Table is too small. Any chance to change this and have the whole FCK Menue available?
Thanks for your help
Chris
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold »

FCKeditor is already included in phpwcms....
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
Chrismuc
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun 5. Jun 2005, 22:25

Post by Chrismuc »

Well yes it is but you still have to make it the default editor...
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold »

Chrismuc wrote:Well yes it is but you still have to make it the default editor...
change it in conf.inc.php
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
Chrismuc
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun 5. Jun 2005, 22:25

Post by Chrismuc »

that is not the problem. the problem is that the display with the icons is not shown properly. i only have half of the icons to choose from as the other half is hidden unter right side of the adminpage.
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

can you post an screenshot!?
pepe
Posts: 3954
Joined: Mon 19. Jan 2004, 13:46

Post by pepe »

Hi Chrismuc,

wait a minute, and i will send you the solution...
pepe
Posts: 3954
Joined: Mon 19. Jan 2004, 13:46

Post by pepe »

Proofe, if the following code is inside your File:

include/inc_ext/FCKeditor2/fckconfig.js

----------------------------------------------------
//##
//## Toolbar Buttons Sets
//##
FCKConfig.ToolbarSets["Default"] = [
['Source','-','Save','NewPage','Preview'],
['Cut','Copy','Paste','PasteText','PasteWord','-','Print'],
['Undo','Redo','-','Find','Replace','-','SelectAll','RemoveFormat'],
['Bold','Italic','Underline','StrikeThrough','-','Subscript','Superscript'],
['OrderedList','UnorderedList','-','Outdent','Indent'],
['JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyFull'],
['Link','Unlink'],
['Image','Table','Rule','SpecialChar','Smiley'],
['Style','FontFormat','FontName','FontSize'],
['TextColor','BGColor'],
['About']
] ;
FCKConfig.ToolbarSets["Basic"] = [
['Bold','Italic','-','OrderedList','UnorderedList','-','Link','Unlink','-','About']
] ;
FCKConfig.ToolbarSets["phpwcms"] = [
['Source','-','Preview'],
['Cut','Copy','Paste','PasteText','PasteWord'],
['Undo','Redo','-','Find','Replace','-','SelectAll','RemoveFormat'],
['About'],
['Bold','Italic','Underline','StrikeThrough','-','Subscript','Superscript'],
['OrderedList','UnorderedList','-','Outdent','Indent'],
['JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyFull'],
['Link','Unlink'],
['TextColor','BGColor'],
['Image','Table','Rule','SpecialChar'],
['FontFormat','FontName','FontSize']
] ;


If yes, make a new upload of the complete directory (with all its subs): include/inc_ext/FCKeditor2/
Chrismuc
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun 5. Jun 2005, 22:25

Post by Chrismuc »

Hallöle!
Thanks a lot for the quick reply pepe - but it didn't solve my problem.
here is the screenshot..... Image
any ideas? what i need in particular is the frames around text - can i get them without clicking anything in the menue?
any ideas?
thanks in advance!
Chris
User avatar
pico
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed 28. Jul 2004, 18:04
Location: Frankfurt/M Germany
Contact:

Post by pico »

Hi

looks like you have a Problem with your Computer/Graphic-Driver
have you tested it from another Computer?
Lieber Gott gib mir Geduld - ABER BEEIL DICH
Horst - find me at Musiker-Board
Chrismuc
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun 5. Jun 2005, 22:25

Post by Chrismuc »

ich erklärs mal auf Deutsch :-) vielleicht isses dann klarer was ich will *g*
also das FCKEditor Menü das neben Schlagtext steht ist ja nur zur Hälfte da wie man sieht. So Sachen wie Rahmen usw. sind rechts unter die Seite geschoben. Ich würde diese aber gerne nutzen - was muss ich tun? :-)
Oder gibts irgendwo ne Liste wonach man die Codes händisch eingeben kann die das Menü generiert?
jetzt klarer?
Grüße
Chris
User avatar
pico
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed 28. Jul 2004, 18:04
Location: Frankfurt/M Germany
Contact:

Post by pico »

OK

think I understand now (the Screenshot looks in FireFox completly destroyed ?)

what you have to do is to change the Order of the Menu-Items like this

FCKConfig.ToolbarSets["phpwcms"] = [
['Source','-','Save','NewPage','Preview'],
['Cut','Copy','Paste','PasteText','PasteWord'],
['Undo','Redo','-','Find','Replace','-','SelectAll','RemoveFormat'],
['About'],
['Bold','Italic','Underline','StrikeThrough','-','Subscript','Superscript'],
['OrderedList','UnorderedList','-','Outdent','Indent'],
['JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyFull'],
['Link','Unlink'],
['TextColor','BGColor'],
['Image','Table','Rule','SpecialChar','Smiley'],
['FontFormat','FontName','FontSize']
] ;
Lieber Gott gib mir Geduld - ABER BEEIL DICH
Horst - find me at Musiker-Board
Chrismuc
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun 5. Jun 2005, 22:25

Post by Chrismuc »

super! das wars! herzlichen dank!
deha
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon 6. Jun 2005, 11:07
Location: Gerolsheim / Pfalz

Post by deha »

Hallo !
bei mir wars das leider noch nicht.
Dasselbe Problem wie oben im Screenshot.
Hab jetzt auch die fckconfig.js nach pico's post abgeändert.
Hat sich aber nichts getan. Nutze auch den Firefox, allerdings auf einem Linuxsystem.
weiss jemand Rat?
deha
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon 6. Jun 2005, 11:07
Location: Gerolsheim / Pfalz

Post by deha »

Ok
hat doch funktioniert.Wollte unbedingt das 'Style' Element auch angezeigt bekommen und hab es dann eine Reihe darunter eingefügt.

Code: Select all

['FontFormat','FontName','FontSize'],
['Style']
] ;
jetzt gehts ! auch im Schlagtext !
Post Reply