Tidy Erros on Content Search

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
Findus
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri 15. Apr 2005, 10:56
Location: Neustadt
Contact:

Tidy Erros on Content Search

Post by Findus »

Hi,

i use FireFox and Tidy to see wether my side is ok. :idea:

And i get many errors and warnings on the content search. :oops:

Image

i use 1.2.2-dev and "Seitenaufbau CSS DIV"

have a look to http://www.bornhaupt.de/CM/index.php?suchen

how is this on 1.2.3 :?:
Image
User avatar
pico
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed 28. Jul 2004, 18:04
Location: Frankfurt/M Germany
Contact:

Post by pico »

if I check your Site - I see that the most Error's and Warnings are in your Code and not in the Code wich is generated from phpWCMS :cry:

Contentent
Footer


check my Site at http://www.hdk-online.de/ and you will see 0Errors/0Warnings :lol:
Lieber Gott gib mir Geduld - ABER BEEIL DICH
Horst - find me at Musiker-Board
Findus
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri 15. Apr 2005, 10:56
Location: Neustadt
Contact:

Post by Findus »

Hi Horst,
f I check your Site - I see that the most Error's and Warnings are in your Code and not in the Code wich is generated from phpWCMS
I can not belive this, all my sides are without errors or warnings, except the search side :!:

And

Code: Select all

<div class="search_form"><table ...><form action=...>
is comming from the phpwcms source.

And i thing the "CSS DIV" style not "table" style is not correct on the search content.

check my Site at http://www.hdk-online.de/ and you will see 0Errors/0Warnings
If i open your side i get with IE an Error testscript undifined

Code: Select all

</head>

<body onLoad="testscript.js;">

On FireFox and Tidy it is all ok. But you have no search content on this side!
Image
User avatar
pico
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed 28. Jul 2004, 18:04
Location: Frankfurt/M Germany
Contact:

Post by pico »

OK if this is only on the Search-Content Part (however the Search is not working very well) take a look to the Source of this it's in

../include/inc_front/content/cnt13.article.inc.php

and in

../include/inc_tmpl/content/cnt13.*.php

I think.

and the Script-Error on my Page is cause I'm testing still something :P
Lieber Gott gib mir Geduld - ABER BEEIL DICH
Horst - find me at Musiker-Board
Findus
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri 15. Apr 2005, 10:56
Location: Neustadt
Contact:

Post by Findus »

Hi pico,

i found the lines to change in:


../include/inc_front/content/cnt13.article.inc.php

old one

Code: Select all

if(isset($content["search"]["result_per_page"])) {
	//build search form
	$CNT_TMP .= '<div class="search_form"';
	switch($content["search"]["align"]) {
		case 1: $CNT_TMP .= ' align="right"'; break;
		case 2: $CNT_TMP .= ' align="center"'; break;
	}
	$CNT_TMP .= '>';
	$CNT_TMP .= '<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0">';
	$CNT_TMP .= "\n<form action=\"".$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']."\" method=\"post\">\n<tr>\n";
	if($content["search"]["label_input"]) {
		$CNT_TMP .= '<td class="formLabel">';
		$CNT_TMP .= $content["search"]["label_input"]."</td>\n<td>&nbsp;</td>\n";
	}
	$CNT_TMP .= '<td class="formSearch">';
	$CNT_TMP .= '<input name="search_input_field" type="text" size="20" maxlength="200" value="';
	$CNT_TMP .= html_specialchars($_POST["search_input_field"]).'"';
	$CNT_TMP .= ($content["search"]["style_input"]) ? (' style="'.$content["search"]["style_input"].'"') : '';
	$CNT_TMP .= " /></td>\n<td>&nbsp;</td>\n<td>".'<input name="submit" type="submit" value="';
	$CNT_TMP .= ($content["search"]["label_button"]) ? $content["search"]["label_button"] : 'Search';
	$CNT_TMP .= ($content["search"]["style_button"]) ? '" style="'.$content["search"]["style_button"].'"' : '"';
	$CNT_TMP .= " /></td>\n";										
	$CNT_TMP .= "</tr>\n</form>\n</table></div>\n";
}
to new one:

Code: Select all

if(isset($content["search"]["result_per_page"])) {
	//build search form
	$CNT_TMP .= "\n";
	$CNT_TMP .= '<div class="search_form"';
	switch($content["search"]["align"]) {
		case 1: $CNT_TMP .= ' align="right"'; break;
		case 2: $CNT_TMP .= ' align="center"'; break;
	}
	$CNT_TMP .= ">";
	$CNT_TMP .= "\n<form action=\"".$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']."\" method=\"post\">\n";
	$CNT_TMP .= '<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0">';
	$CNT_TMP .= "<tr>\n";
	if($content["search"]["label_input"]) {
		$CNT_TMP .= '<td class="formLabel">';
		$CNT_TMP .= $content["search"]["label_input"]."</td>\n<td>&nbsp;</td>\n";
	}
	$CNT_TMP .= '<td class="formSearch">';
	$CNT_TMP .= '<input name="search_input_field" type="text" size="20" maxlength="200" value="';
	$CNT_TMP .= html_specialchars($_POST["search_input_field"]).'"';
	$CNT_TMP .= ($content["search"]["style_input"]) ? (' style="'.$content["search"]["style_input"].'"') : '';
	$CNT_TMP .= " /></td>\n<td>&nbsp;</td>\n<td>".'<input name="submit" type="submit" value="';
	$CNT_TMP .= ($content["search"]["label_button"]) ? $content["search"]["label_button"] : 'Search';
	$CNT_TMP .= ($content["search"]["style_button"]) ? '" style="'.$content["search"]["style_button"].'"' : '"';
	$CNT_TMP .= " /></td>\n";
	$CNT_TMP .= "</tr>\n</table>\n";
	$CNT_TMP .= "</form></div>\n";
}
main change: first form then table[/b]
Image
Post Reply