Feature Request: Breadcrumbs & Startpage Template

Use GitHub to post feature requests for phpwcms.
Locked
LANtastic
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun 22. Feb 2004, 13:11
Location: Germany

Feature Request: Breadcrumbs & Startpage Template

Post by LANtastic »

Breadcrumbs :

When you use the breadcrumb tag, everything works fine, and breadcrumbs are created. I think it would be useful, if there were an easy way to change the name of the first link of the breadcrumb list.

At the moment it always starts with "home".

The only way to change that word is changing the php code.
Why not modifiy the Breadcrumb Tag that way, that you can directly choose the name of the "home" link ?

For example :


{BREADCRUMB:0} - For Breadcrumbs WITHOUT a home-link
{BREADCRUMB:1} - Creates a Breadcrumb with "Home" as first link
{BREADCRUMB:1:Name} - For BREADCRUMBS with "Name" instead of "Home" as first link

Maybe {BREADCRUMB:1} is not necessary :)

Startpage Template
At the moment its not possible to modify the template used for the Root when you are inside the "Site Structure" Screen. At this time the standard template is used, but maybe it would be useful to modify the settings of the root folder.

Maybe you could put many settings inside the options-screen of the root folder.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9907
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

name for home can be changed in conf.template_defaults.inc.php

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

To allow {NAV_LIST_TOP} to utilize same "index_name" setting:

Code: Select all

$template_default["article"]["index_name"]              = 'Home'; 
IN "conf.temp_default.inc.php" ADD ~this~

Code: Select all

$template_default["list_top_home_active"]    = 1;   //1=active 0=disable showing list_top_home
IN "front.func.inc.php" CHANGE ~this~

Code: Select all

function css_list_top($struct, $struct_path, $homelink="Home", $class="list_top", $link_to="index.php") {
	// returns list <div><ul><li></li></ul></div> of level 0
	// if $homelink is not empty it will also create a "Home" link
	// you can set $homelink to the name you like
	// predefined class for this menu is "list_top"
TO ~this~

Code: Select all

function css_list_top($struct, $struct_path, $homelink="", $class="list_top", $link_to="index.php") {
	// returns list <div><ul><li></li></ul></div> of level 0
	// if $homelink does not remain "empty" it will also create a "Home" link
	// predefined class for this menu is "list_top"
   // you can enable/disable and name the $homelink within "conf.template_default.inc.php"
	if($GLOBALS["template_default"]["list_top_home_active"]) {
	$homelink=$GLOBALS["template_default"]["article"]["index_name"]; }
LANtastic
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun 22. Feb 2004, 13:11
Location: Germany

Post by LANtastic »

As I said in my posting, I know that its possible, but I mean that those modification in the php code should be avoided by adding some parameters to the tags, or by adding an edit/option dialogue to the startpage. Not everybody does know how to read/write php code.
LANtastic
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun 22. Feb 2004, 13:11
Location: Germany

Post by LANtastic »

This feature has exactly been implemented in RC4 from 27.08

Thanks Oliver !
Locked