[SOLVED] Deactivate Lightbox in Listing - shop in 1.7.9 r539
[SOLVED] Deactivate Lightbox in Listing - shop in 1.7.9 r539
Hi all,
my problem is like follows:
In product listing I have one DIV box per product, containing 2 other DIVs - the first with a product image and the other with some descriptions.
Now I would like to wrap a link around the outer DIV, so no matter if you clicked on the image or parts of the text, or a free area in between - you would be brought to the respective product's detail view.
But that is prevented by the systems lightbox effect, which wraps the lightbox-link around the image.
As nested links (<a> tags) don't work I can't get the effect I want, like described above.
I CAN wrap the link around the inner DIV containing the text bits, of course.
And this happens despite the respective switch in the template (image_list_lightbox = FALSE/TRUE) is set to FALSE. So I assume that this switch is, for some reason, not working.
Or I have missed something/ made something wrong without noticing.
I have already posted that in the German forum but didn't find a solution - so out of desperation I try it here, hoping anyone might have run into the same issue and could resolve it.
So any help/ hint would be greatly appreciated.
my problem is like follows:
In product listing I have one DIV box per product, containing 2 other DIVs - the first with a product image and the other with some descriptions.
Now I would like to wrap a link around the outer DIV, so no matter if you clicked on the image or parts of the text, or a free area in between - you would be brought to the respective product's detail view.
But that is prevented by the systems lightbox effect, which wraps the lightbox-link around the image.
As nested links (<a> tags) don't work I can't get the effect I want, like described above.
I CAN wrap the link around the inner DIV containing the text bits, of course.
And this happens despite the respective switch in the template (image_list_lightbox = FALSE/TRUE) is set to FALSE. So I assume that this switch is, for some reason, not working.
Or I have missed something/ made something wrong without noticing.
I have already posted that in the German forum but didn't find a solution - so out of desperation I try it here, hoping anyone might have run into the same issue and could resolve it.
So any help/ hint would be greatly appreciated.
Last edited by hal on Fri 23. Oct 2015, 10:55, edited 1 time in total.
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
Re: Deactivate Lightbox in Listing - shop in 1.7.9 r539
Life could be easier reading first!
https://github.com/slackero/phpwcms/blo ... t.html#L59
https://github.com/slackero/phpwcms/blo ... t.html#L59
Re: Deactivate Lightbox in Listing - shop in 1.7.9 r539
Hi Oliver - thanks for your reply.
Obviously I did not express myself really clear - of course the first thing I did is setting that switch to FALSE (I use de.html) - and to be on the safe side (despite I was sure that de.html was the one I am using, as all my changes I made there did appear on the site correctly) I also set the respective switches in default.html and en.html to FALSE, too!
I am clearly not an expert, and all kinds of code functions in js or php go kinda beyond my understanding - but I am not THAT dumb
So in all three html templates those switches look like that:
Also I have had a look at frontend.render.php, where I found a similar switch - and there it is set on 'false' as well (I suppose frontend.render.php reads the template's settings anyway...)
Nevertheless lightbox still opens the images...
Have a look if you like: http://klangidee.binexe.com/index.php?productions
PS: Could it have something to do with having included 'custom_frontend_render.php' by adding
to frontend.render.php? Though I don't really think it could - cause when I took that line out I could not see any changes to that lightbox behavior...
Obviously I did not express myself really clear - of course the first thing I did is setting that switch to FALSE (I use de.html) - and to be on the safe side (despite I was sure that de.html was the one I am using, as all my changes I made there did appear on the site correctly) I also set the respective switches in default.html and en.html to FALSE, too!
I am clearly not an expert, and all kinds of code functions in js or php go kinda beyond my understanding - but I am not THAT dumb
So in all three html templates those switches look like that:
Code: Select all
image_list_lightbox = FALSE
Nevertheless lightbox still opens the images...
Have a look if you like: http://klangidee.binexe.com/index.php?productions
PS: Could it have something to do with having included 'custom_frontend_render.php' by adding
Code: Select all
include($phpwcms['modules']['shop']['path'].'custom_fe_render.php');
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
Re: Deactivate Lightbox in Listing - shop in 1.7.9 r539
I cannot tell what is wrong at your site — just try in your custom fe render
Code: Select all
dumpVar($_tmpl['config']);
Re: Deactivate Lightbox in Listing - shop in 1.7.9 r539
This is what I get:
image_list_lightbox is obviously not switched off... despite I set all three switches to FALSE (btw silly question probably - does upper case/ lower case matter??)
But WHY?? Obviously other settings DO work: The height and with for image list image of 175 and image detail width and height of 300 has been set by me (in de.html - and ONLY in de.html)!
Where do I determine which template shall be used - for me I just tried and found it was de.html - but I could try using default.html instead, given I know how to change to that.
image_list_lightbox is obviously not switched off... despite I set all three switches to FALSE (btw silly question probably - does upper case/ lower case matter??)
But WHY?? Obviously other settings DO work: The height and with for image list image of 175 and image detail width and height of 300 has been set by me (in de.html - and ONLY in de.html)!
Where do I determine which template shall be used - for me I just tried and found it was de.html - but I could try using default.html instead, given I know how to change to that.
Code: Select all
[price_option_suffix] => | {$}|
[image_list_width] => 175
[image_list_height] => 175
[image_detail_width] => 300
[image_detail_height] => 300
[image_zoom_width] => 800
[image_zoom_height] => 800
[image_list_lightbox] => 1
[image_detail_lightbox] => 1
[image_detail_crop] => 1
[image_list_crop] =>
[mail_customer_subject] => [#{ORDER}] Bestellbestätigung von MeinOnlineShop
[mail_neworder_subject] => [#{ORDER}] Neue Bestellung
[label_payby_prepay] => Vorauskasse
[label_payby_pod] => Nachnahme
[label_payby_onbill] => Rechnung
[order_number_style] => DE%05s
[cat_list_sort_by] => shopprod_ordernumber DESC
[shop_css] => shop.css
[shop_wrap] => Array
(
[prefix] => <div class="shop">
[suffix] =>
</div>
)
[image_detail_more_width] => 90
[image_detail_more_height] => 65
[image_detail_more_crop] => true
[image_detail_more_start] => 2
[image_detail_more_lightbox] => FALSE
[files_direct_download] => 1
[files_template] => shop-de.tmpl
[on_request_trigger] => -999
[pagetitle_productname] => %s
[pagetitle_model] => , Modell: %s
[pagetitle_add] => %S- %s
[pagetitle_ordernumber] => %S(Bestellnr.: %s)
[pagetitle] => %1$s%2$s%3$s%4$s
[class_form_product_cart_option] => product-cart-option
[class_shop_amount] => shop-amount
[class_cart_add_button] => cart-add-button
[class_product_option_1] => product-option-1
[class_product_option_2] => product-option-2
[class_form_cart] => shop-cart
[shop_field_1] => STRING_REQ_Label
[shop_field_2] => STRING_Benutzerdefiniertes Feld
[class_prefix_shop_mode] => shop-list
[shop_field] => Array
(
[1] => Array
(
[type] => STRING
[required] => 1
[label] => Label
)
[2] => Array
(
[type] => STRING
[required] =>
[label] => Benutzerdefiniertes Feld
)
)
[shop_url] => aid=9
[cart_url] => aid=9
[init_lightbox] => 1
[mode] => list
[lightbox_id] =>
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
Re: Deactivate Lightbox in Listing - shop in 1.7.9 r539
it seems you have a problem setting it well. Instead of true/false you can use 0 and 1. And remember — it is (WIN.)INI style — not PHP or anything else
Re: Deactivate Lightbox in Listing - shop in 1.7.9 r539
Thanks a 1000 times - you made my day
Using '0' instead of 'FALSE' did the trick!!!
Didn't know that I could try that - but will not forget
Using '0' instead of 'FALSE' did the trick!!!
Didn't know that I could try that - but will not forget
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
Re: [SOLVED] Deactivate Lightbox in Listing - shop in 1.7.9
I will change the default values to 0 and 1 instead of true/false.