Can't Make Thumbnails

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.
jaredhales
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed 17. Mar 2004, 17:26
Contact:

Can't Make Thumbnails

Post by jaredhales »

I am having trouble when trying to make thumbnails, I get the following errors:

creating thumbnail! wait a moment!
This function does not exist: ImageCreateFromJpeg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.php file=/*******/phpwcms_filestorage/2/2_59.jpg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.phpYou specified to use GD2, but not all GD2 functions are present. ImageCreateTruecolor()
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.phpYou specified to use GD2, but not all GD2 functions are present. ImageCopyResampled()
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.phpImage you are trying to output does not exist.
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.phpUnable to output: /*******/phpwcms_tmp/thumb_preview/2_59_dPswzV8kEn.jpg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.php
no thumbnail exists

click here to go back




Will converting from GD2 to ImageMagick solve this problem?

Will I need ghost script as well?
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Re: Can't Make Thumbnails

Post by DeXXus »

jaredhales wrote:Will converting from GD2 to ImageMagick solve this problem?
Maybe (Maybe not :P )
Check your phpinfo()
Does it say something like:
GD Support enabled
GD Version 2.0 or higher
Does it show:
JPG Support enabled
jaredhales wrote:Will I need ghost script as well?
Not "required". It provides routines used to support PDF functions. phpWCMS works fine w/o ghostscript :wink:
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

did you test all possible settings in these few lines in the conf.inc.php?

Code: Select all

// other stuff
$phpwcms["compress_page"]     = 3;        //wenn 1 = Seite komprimieren, 0 = Kompresion aus
$phpwcms["imagick"]           = 0;        //if 0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick convert, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms["imagick_path"]      = "";       //Path to ImageMagick
$phpwcms["use_gd2"]           = 1;        //if 0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9907
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

set
$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 0; //if 0 = GD1, 1 = GD2

seems that you have support for GD1 only.

Switching to ImageMagick will solve such problems.
Bu you will need to have ImageMagick installed.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
jaredhales
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed 17. Mar 2004, 17:26
Contact:

Post by jaredhales »

we don't have ImageMagick installed, but I might be able to get our sys admin to put it on the box.

How worthwhile will it be to push for that? What are the disadvantages to only running GD1?

And, will installing ImageMagick involve recompiling php? Or is this just a simple package that needs to be installed?
jaredhales
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed 17. Mar 2004, 17:26
Contact:

Post by jaredhales »

There doens't seem to be any mention of GD in my phpinfo()

also, i followed Oliver's advice and changed to:

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["use_gd2"]           = 0; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
however, i still get an error:

creating thumbnail! wait a moment!

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This function does not exist: ImageCreateFromJpeg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.php
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
file=/*******/phpwcms_filestorage/2/2_59.jpg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.php
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9907
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Then you have no GD support enabled - tell your sysadmin.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
jaredhales
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed 17. Mar 2004, 17:26
Contact:

Post by jaredhales »

so, what is required to install ImageMagick and get it working in phpwcms?
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9907
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

ImageMagick ;-)

http://www.imagemagick.org

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
jaredhales
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed 17. Mar 2004, 17:26
Contact:

Post by jaredhales »

i have ImageMagick installed, and i am no longer getting as many errors. but, it is not working properly either. i am getting:

creating thumbnail! wait a moment!

no thumbnail exists

click here to go back



my config file is as follows:

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["imagick"]           = 1; //0 = GD,  1 = ImageMagick convert
$phpwcms["imagick_path"]      = "/usr/local/ImageMagick-5.5.7/bin/"; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
i checked the path and it appears to be correct, what's next?
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9907
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

is it working when you try this in the shell anywhere:

Code: Select all

convert -version
Often better not to use full path to convert app.

Check folder permissions.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
jaredhales
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed 17. Mar 2004, 17:26
Contact:

Post by jaredhales »

Oliver Georgi wrote: Often better not to use full path to convert app.
What would you do instead? A relative path?
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9907
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

...no path setting. Normally path to ImageMagick is available in global path var. That's why you should check "convert -version" anywhere on command line/shell.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
jaredhales
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed 17. Mar 2004, 17:26
Contact:

Post by jaredhales »

my sysadmin got it working . . . woohoo!!!

now, osme of my old pictures have icnorrect thumbnails next to them (broken images). and the generate thumbnail button is gone. how do i redo the thumbnails now that it's working?

-jared
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Trashcan those (they are just the " uniquely-named" thumbnails anyway) and re-upload/use FTP takeover.
Post Reply