Can't log in after install

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.
funkafied
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat 29. May 2004, 10:13

Can't log in after install

Post by funkafied »

I did look for other threads on this, but none of them seemed to fix my problem.

I've installed it, and checked over the config and everything seems to be fine. When I try to log in with "webmaster" and the password I chose, it comes back saying "Errors during login!", and the same when I try to log in with the default "webmaster" for the username and "admin" for the password. Here is my config:

// database values
$phpwcms["db_host"] = "localhost";
$phpwcms["db_user"] = "brit_alisa";
$phpwcms["db_pass"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_table"] = "brit_content";
$phpwcms["db_prepend"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_pers"] = 1;

// site values
$phpwcms["site"] = "http://www.xrebel.net/dash/";
$phpwcms["admin_email"] = "alisa@xmsg.com";

// paths
$phpwcms["root"] = "dash"; //default: ""
$phpwcms["file_path"] = "phpwcms_filestorage"; //default: "phpwcms_filestorage"
$phpwcms["file_tmp"] = "phpwcms_tmp"; //default: "phpwcms_tmp"
$phpwcms["templates"] = "phpwcms_template"; //default: "phpwcms_template"
$phpwcms["dir_thlist"] = "thumb_list"; //default: "thumb_list"
$phpwcms["dir_preview"] = "thumb_preview"; //default: "thumb_preview"
$phpwcms["content_path"] = "content"; //default: "content"
$phpwcms["cimage_path"] = "images"; //default: "images"
$phpwcms["ftp_path"] = "phpwcms_ftp"; //default: "phpwcms_ftp"

// content values
$phpwcms["file_maxsize"] = 2097152; //Bytes (50 x 1024 x 1024)
$phpwcms["content_width"] = 538; //max width of the article content column - important for rendering multi column images
$phpwcms["img_list_width"] = 100; //max with of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_list_height"] = 75; //max height of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_prev_width"] = 538; //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms["img_prev_height"] = 400; //max height of the large preview image
$phpwcms["max_time"] = 1800000; //logout after max_time/60 seconds

// other stuff
$phpwcms["compress_page"] = 0; //0 = OFF, 1-9: page compression ON (1 = low level, 9 = highest level)
$phpwcms["imagick"] = 0; //0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"] = 0; //whether URL should be rewritable
$phpwcms["wysiwyg_editor"] = 3; //0 = no wysiwyg editor, 1 = HTMLarea, 2 = FCKeditor, 3 = browser based
$phpwcms["phpmyadmin"] = 1; //enable/disable phpMyAdmin in Backend
$phpwcms["default_lang"] = "en"; //default language
$phpwcms["charset"] = "iso-8859-1"; //default charset 'iso-8859-1'

// dynamic ssl encryption engine
$phpwcms["site_ssl_mode"] = '0'; // tuns the SSL Support of WCMS on(1) or off (0) DEFAULT '0'
$phpwcms["site_ssl_url"] = ''; //URL assigned to the SSL Certificate. DON'T add a slash at the End! Exp. "https://www.yourdomainhere.tld"
$phpwcms["site_ssl_port"] = '443'; //The Port on which you SSL Service serve the secure Sites. Servers DEFAULT is '443'

// smtp values
$phpwcms['SMTP_FROM_EMAIL'] = 'alisa@xmsg.com'; // reply/from email address
$phpwcms['SMTP_FROM_NAME'] = 'Alisa'; // reply/from name
$phpwcms['SMTP_HOST'] = 'localhost'; // SMTP server (host/IP)
$phpwcms['SMTP_PORT'] = 25; // SMTP-Server port (default 25)
$phpwcms['SMTP_MAILER'] = 'mail'; // default phpMailer: smtp, mail (default), sendmail
$phpwcms['SMTP_AUTH'] = 0; // sets SMTP_AUTH to ON/OFF
$phpwcms['SMTP_USER'] = ''; // default SMTP login (user) name
$phpwcms['SMTP_PASS'] = ''; // default SMTP password
Any help is appreciated, thanks!
Pappnase

Re: Can't log in after install

Post by Pappnase »

hello

change it this way!
funkafied wrote: // database values
$phpwcms["db_host"] = "localhost";
$phpwcms["db_user"] = "brit_alisa";
$phpwcms["db_pass"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_table"] = "brit_content";
$phpwcms["db_prepend"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_pers"] = 1;

// site values
$phpwcms["site"] = "http://www.xrebel.net/";
$phpwcms["admin_email"] = "alisa@xmsg.com";

// paths
$phpwcms["root"] = "dash"; //default: ""
funkafied
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat 29. May 2004, 10:13

Post by funkafied »

Didn't work. :\ But thanks for trying to help, anyway :)
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello


what for an errormessage did you get!?

did you create an admin account during the setup!?
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

did you check the box on install that asked if you wanted to detup an admin account?

and you are not confused :? by trying to use your database password with your login password are you? (just checking)
funkafied
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat 29. May 2004, 10:13

Post by funkafied »

what for an errormessage did you get!?

did you create an admin account during the setup!?
The error message was "Errors during login!" and yes, I created an account.
did you check the box on install that asked if you wanted to detup an admin account?

and you are not confused by trying to use your database password with your login password are you? (just checking)
Actually, I don't believe I did, because it was unchecked by default, yes? Was I supposed to check it? :shock:

And no, I'm not using the database username and password to log in. :)
Harry
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat 29. May 2004, 00:47

Post by Harry »

// database values
$phpwcms["db_host"] = "localhost";
$phpwcms["db_user"] = "brit_alisa";
$phpwcms["db_pass"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_table"] = "brit_content";
$phpwcms["db_prepend"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_pers"] = 1;
Doesn't seem like you have a MySQL password. It can't fetch user info from the database without the MySQL password. Eh?
Or did you just let it out from here?

- Harry
funkafied
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat 29. May 2004, 10:13

Post by funkafied »

Yeah, I just let it out for privacy/security reasons. =)
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold »

It sound like a database problem!

Is the database created?
Do you use the correct database login data?

Did you try to reinstall it? reupload it?


Are you sure that this is the database name?

$phpwcms["db_table"] = "brit_content";

and brit_content is not the prefix?
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

funkafied wrote:
Actually, I don't believe I did, because it was unchecked by default, yes? Was I supposed to check it? :shock:

And no, I'm not using the database username and password to log in. :)
hello

yes it's unchecked by default!
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

my advice is to reinstall and check that 'little box power' give yourself a good usename and password... then go an create yourself a nice layout & template for your brand new phpWCMS :D
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

pSouper wrote:my advice is to reinstall and check that 'little box power' give yourself a good usename and password... then go an create yourself a nice layout & template for your brand new phpWCMS :D
hello

thats are the right words major dad!!!
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold »

Pappnase wrote:
pSouper wrote:my advice is to reinstall and check that 'little box power' give yourself a good usename and password... then go an create yourself a nice layout & template for your brand new phpWCMS :D
hello

thats are the right words major dad!!!
If you have nothing to say -then plz don´t post it,...

I get tons of email about a new answers in differents forums and then it is just because of a nonsens replies...
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
funkafied
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat 29. May 2004, 10:13

Post by funkafied »

Thanks for all the suggestions everyone :)

Somehow I fixed it. I think what I did was checked "Create Tables" in the set up and also checked the "Create Admin" or whatever that was. I'm pretty sure that's all I had to do.

Thanks again!
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

maybe it's better that both are checked by default.
I realise it may be safe not to but it could be more user friendly to be.
Post Reply