FAQ

If you have created additional (non official) documentation or tutorials or something like that please post this here
Jan212
Posts: 859
Joined: Wed 28. Jan 2004, 21:38
Location: Solingen
Contact:

FAQ

Post by Jan212 »

1. I almost get a blank index.php
That's because in phpwcms isn't a start template included.
Go to backend -> admin -> and set up -> pagelayout and templates.
How 2: http://phpwcms.de/index.php?id=14,0,0,1,0,0
http://phpwcms.de/index.php?id=11,0,0,1,0,0
http://phpwcms.de/index.php?id=17,0,0,1,0,0
http://ionrock.umemusic.com/index.php?id=6,13,0,0,1,0
!!!Download the sample Layout files, that's a good explanation!!!
here -> http://phpwcms.de/index.php?templates
----------------------------------------------------------------------

2. I can't upload files greater than 2048KB.
-set up include/inc_conf/conf.inc.php/

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["file_maxsize"] = 52428800; //Bytes (50 x 1024 x 1024) 
-set up php.ini -> upload_max_filesize = 20M //your value

----------------------------------------------------------------------

3. I almost get a 404 after installation.
I can't login, have to login twice


-set up include/inc_conf/conf.inc.php/ line 33

Code: Select all

// site values
$phpwcms["site"]              = "http://www.mydomain.de/";
$phpwcms["admin_email"]       = "me@her.de";

// paths
$phpwcms["root"]              = "phpwcms";
...
If you're running phpwcms on a local machine, try 127.0.0.1 or localhost...
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Please help editing this FAQ by posting faq's via forums personal message system to me.
Last edited by Jan212 on Fri 19. Mar 2004, 16:38, edited 1 time in total.
Regards/ Grüsse/ Groetjes - JAN212
------------------------------------------------
null212 - Büro für Kommunikation und Design
------------------------------------------------
Lyrikfetzen des Tages
1. Ist der Quelltext auch valide fragt Herr Müller ganz perfide.
2. Wat is dat een lekker ding.
3. Wer Vision hat soll zum Arzt gehen.
------------------------------------------------
cyrano
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sat 31. Jan 2004, 18:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by cyrano »

Hi jan,

// site values
$phpwcms["site"] = "http://mydomain.de/"; <- ohne www.?
$phpwcms["admin_email"] = "me@her.de";

// paths
$phpwcms["root"] = "cms";

das ist in meiner config.inc.php so drin und trotzdem muss ich mich zweimal einloggen, um in den adminbereich zu gelangen.

ch habe nun noch das www. dazugefügt und nun klappts auch beim ersten Mal :-D
gruß
cyrano
Gruß/ regards cyrano
--------------------------------------------------------
templates -> http://www.128.weitzelmedia.de
planepix -> http://www.planepix.de
XING -> https://www.xing.com/profile/Thomas_Weitzel3
Jan212
Posts: 859
Joined: Wed 28. Jan 2004, 21:38
Location: Solingen
Contact:

Post by Jan212 »

hab's korrigiert, auch wenn's meines Erachtens nach eher am apache und dessen config liegt wenn die domain nur mit www korrekt funzt...
dank dir vielmals
Regards/ Grüsse/ Groetjes - JAN212
------------------------------------------------
null212 - Büro für Kommunikation und Design
------------------------------------------------
Lyrikfetzen des Tages
1. Ist der Quelltext auch valide fragt Herr Müller ganz perfide.
2. Wat is dat een lekker ding.
3. Wer Vision hat soll zum Arzt gehen.
------------------------------------------------
cyrano
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sat 31. Jan 2004, 18:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by cyrano »

Gerne doch.

Wenn es daran lag umso einfacher .-)

Apache konfiguriert der Provider...
Gruß/ regards cyrano
--------------------------------------------------------
templates -> http://www.128.weitzelmedia.de
planepix -> http://www.planepix.de
XING -> https://www.xing.com/profile/Thomas_Weitzel3
StefanR
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu 12. Feb 2004, 16:11
Location: Rostock

Post by StefanR »

Oder der Admin..... :)
cyrano
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sat 31. Jan 2004, 18:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by cyrano »

wenn man user seines servers ist.....
nicht bei shared servern... :(
Gruß/ regards cyrano
--------------------------------------------------------
templates -> http://www.128.weitzelmedia.de
planepix -> http://www.planepix.de
XING -> https://www.xing.com/profile/Thomas_Weitzel3
ionrock
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri 20. Feb 2004, 17:04

Post by ionrock »

I wrote a short tutorial on the syntax of the link list for anyone who is curious. Just go the site below and click on the phpwcms menu link at the top. There are a few tutorials, patches and other little things to help with phpwcms.

For those of you too lazy...

Code: Select all

Link Text|http://theurl.com _target
have fun
webwesen
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun 21. Mar 2004, 05:17
Contact:

Post by webwesen »

written by Pappnase - I thought it deserves a place in FAQ:

Q: how to change CSS styles for the NAV_TABLE:

goto the include/inc/conf.template_default.inc.php
there you find these lines

Code: Select all

// simple navigation table defaults
$template_default["nav_table_simple_struct"]["width"]      = "100%";
$template_default["nav_table_simple_struct"]["border"]      = "0";
$template_default["nav_table_simple_struct"]["cellpadding"]   = "0";
$template_default["nav_table_simple_struct"]["cellspacing"]   = "0";

// navigation table defaults
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["table_border"]         = "0";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["table_width"]         = "100%";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["table_height"]         = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["table_bgcolor"]         = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["table_bgimage"]         = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["table_class"]         = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["table_cspace"]         = "0";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["table_cpad"]            = "0";
//
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["space_width"]         = 10;
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["space_left"]            = 7;
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["space_right"]         = 10;
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["space_celltop"]         = 2;
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["space_cellbottom"]      = 2;
//
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_width"]            = "100%";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_height"]         = "15";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_bgcolor"]         = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_bgimage"]         = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_class"]            = "nav_table";
//
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_active_width"]      = "100%";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_active_height"]      = "15";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_active_bgcolor"]   = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_active_bgimage"]   = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["cell_active_class"]      = "nav_table_active";
//
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["js_over_effects"]      = 1;
//   
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["linkimage_norm"]         = "img/article/nav_link_0.gif";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["linkimage_over"]         = "img/article/nav_link_1.gif";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["linkimage_active"]      = "img/article/nav_link_2.gif";
//
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["row_norm_bgcolor"]      = "#FFFFFF";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["row_norm_bgimage"]      = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["row_norm_class"]         = "";
//   
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["row_over_bgcolor"]      = "#F5FCFE"; //#AAB7C1
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["row_active_bgcolor"]      = "#FFFFFF";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["row_active_bgimage"]      = "";
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["row_active_class"]      = "";
//
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["row_space"]            = 1;
$template_default["nav_table_struct"]["row_space_bgcolor"]      = "#4A4D4E";
bertalizer
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat 21. Feb 2004, 14:24
Location: Belgium

Post by bertalizer »

What if you are unable to login after installation.
You don't get any errors but are redirected straight to the login page, when you enter wrong data, you get an login-error.

It could be that the time on your Mysql-server differs from the time on your webserver.

Try increasing the value of $phpwcms["max_time"] in conf.inc.php.

B.
webwesen
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun 21. Mar 2004, 05:17
Contact:

Post by webwesen »

written by OG and once again I thought it was unfortunately buried inside the forum messages, but it should be here :)

Q: how to use email form content part?

Here is a test form once again - and I will explain:

Code: Select all

IT|vorname|1|Vorname:&nbsp;|40,100|wert|300
IT|email|1|Email:&nbsp;|40,100||300
IP|passwort|0|Passwort:&nbsp;|12,100||100
TA|info|0|Info:&nbsp;|20,3||300
SM|menu|0|Menü:&nbsp;|20,100|Test#Test2#Test3|300
SL|list|0|Liste:&nbsp;|3,0|1%Test#2%Test2#3%Test3#4%Test4|200
IC|mark|1|Markierung:&nbsp;|50,3|mark1%1%DU#mark2#mark3#Liste#Neu#Auswahl|0
IR|radio|1|Wählen:&nbsp;|50,0|mark1%1%DU#mark2#mark3|0
SC|country|0|Land:&nbsp;|10,100|FR|300
IN|plz|1|PLZ:&nbsp;|40,100||300
IH|language|0||10,100|DE|0
IH|redirect|0||10,100|http://www.apple.com|0
IH|redirect_error|0||10,100|http://www.microsoft.com|0
IH|send_copy|0||10,100|1|0
IT = Text Field
IP = Password Field
TA = Textarea Field
SM = Select Menu
SL = Select List
IC = Checkbox
IR = Radio Button
SC = Country Select Menu
IH = Hidden Field

This is the base formatting for every form element:

Code: Select all

CODE|NAME|IS_NEEDED|LABEL|SIZE,MAXLENGTH|VALUE|CSS_WIDTH
Special Size,Maxlength for menus, list and checkbox, radiobutton:
menu: does not have any sense
list: SIZE = how many rows of the list should be shown
checkbox, radiobutton: SIZE = width of label in px
checkbox: MAXSIZE = how many columns

Test the values i.e. for menus, lists, checkbox and radiobutton.

There are several special names for fields on that base the formmailer can do special functions (here are the names - must be written as listed here):

email = email address on that base something can be done

Special hidden fields:
language = formmailer language - at the moment DE or EN (default)
redirect = if success redirect to this page
redirect_error = if error redirect to this page
send_copy = if value 1 then send email confirmation to "email"
webwesen
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun 21. Mar 2004, 05:17
Contact:

Post by webwesen »

Is there a way to put dynamic image {placeholder/replacement} in the header part of template?
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1817
Pappnase

UPDATE

Post by Pappnase »

Oliver Georgi wrote:ALWAYS BACKUP FILES AND DATABASE

Update:

If you have last release (08-05-2004) installed - just replace all files by new one. Make backup before doing this. No db change done.

Be sure not to overwrite all custom files:
- complete subdir inc_conf
- all css files
- startup.html if you have changed this file
- setup folder is not neccessary

Update form older release:
- check all *.sql files in setup folder
- do sql update manually by using phpwcms and older first
- do not check against phpwcms_init.sql

Oliver
Pappnase

how to include external PHP pages

Post by Pappnase »

Oliver Georgi wrote:This does not work anymore because of security problems. But you can use something like this by creating a new php script like "myextpage.php":

<?php
//include remote URL
include ('http://www.gabriellagramegna.it/index.p ... ,5,0,0,1,0');
?>

Then use the replacement tag {PHP:myextpage.php}.

Maybe I should implement a new config var that allows remote URL based on user's choice.

Oliver
_________________
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer
Hegerplatz 7, 06846 Dessau, Germany
phpwcms | webverbund.de | info@phpwcms.de
Pappnase

how to format the breadcrumb menue

Post by Pappnase »

rk wrote:<div id="breadcrumb">{BREADCRUMB}</div>

and insert the class/id in your frontend.css.
Nate
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun 11. Apr 2004, 18:26

Post by Nate »

When I use the Email Form content part, and then go to test it in the front-end, I get an error page that includes, "Warning: Cannot modify header information..."

Try going into include/act/act_formmailer.php (But always back up EVERYTHING before you change ANYTHING) and comment out the lines which are indicated below:

Code: Select all

if(isset($_POST["language"])) { 
    --> //echo '<pre'; 
    --> //print_r($_POST); 
    --> //echo '</pre>'; 
   $lang = trim($_POST["language"]); 
   unset($_POST["language"]); 
}
Thanks to alexk for this one; I found it buried in the posts and it solved this problem for me, perhaps it will help others, too.
To fathom hell or soar angelic...
Post Reply