Graphical Text Mod problem [solved]

If you've problems with unsupported - non official ;-) - functionalities use this forum please.
Niedzielan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 27. Dec 2006, 13:06

Graphical Text Mod problem [solved]

Postby Niedzielan » Mon 17. Sep 2007, 13:32

Hi,

For the first time I'm trying to use the Graphical Text Module. I think I've installed it properly, but the result isn't there? The text on the website doesn't change. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks in advance:

Image
Last edited by Niedzielan on Sat 22. Sep 2007, 13:35, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
marcus@localhorst
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri 28. May 2004, 11:31
Location: localhorst
Contact:

Postby marcus@localhorst » Mon 17. Sep 2007, 14:01

did you setup a style and color of your Font (the other two options of the modulpage on top)?

at the moment, it seems you are just using the alsias of your font, but that's not right, I think.

use the alias of the style for the {GT} Tag!
best
marcus

User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6311
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Postby update » Mon 17. Sep 2007, 14:47

{GT:krijtfont1}my very cool headline{/GT}
perhaps this is working...

edit:
and perhaps you could check http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.p ... hical+text also :idea:

Niedzielan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 27. Dec 2006, 13:06

Postby Niedzielan » Mon 17. Sep 2007, 15:52

marcus@localhorst wrote:did you setup a style and color of your Font (the other two options of the modulpage on top)?

at the moment, it seems you are just using the alsias of your font, but that's not right, I think.

use the alias of the style for the {GT} Tag!
best
marcus


Thanks Marcus, that was it!! I've got an nasty error after that but I managed to solve it using the forum.

I still have a question though. It seems that the GT Mod doesn't see all the "new lines" used in the text in the article. When I'm doing nothing the Mod puts all the text on just one line. When I manually break the text in the edit field it's OK, but he doesn't spot a new alinea, so I can't get a 'white line' between two alineas?

Understand what I'm trying to say? :roll:

Image

User avatar
isac
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 13:13
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Postby isac » Mon 17. Sep 2007, 17:21

try
[BR]
POR :D TUGAL

Niedzielan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 27. Dec 2006, 13:06

Postby Niedzielan » Wed 19. Sep 2007, 17:25

doesn't work unfortunately. :?

User avatar
isac
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 13:13
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Postby isac » Wed 19. Sep 2007, 17:29

one more stupid hint

 


or

{SPACER:px-Width x px-Height}


EDITED

don't work :cry:

THIS WORKS

 
POR :D TUGAL

Niedzielan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 27. Dec 2006, 13:06

Postby Niedzielan » Sat 22. Sep 2007, 13:35

I have found an other solution so I don't need either!

User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6311
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Postby update » Sat 22. Sep 2007, 21:00

What kind of solution is it? Would you like to tell it perhaps? This would be great :idea: :lol:

Niedzielan
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 27. Dec 2006, 13:06

Postby Niedzielan » Sun 23. Sep 2007, 23:05

claus wrote:What kind of solution is it? Would you like to tell it perhaps? This would be great :idea: :lol:

I stopped using the graphical text mod for large pieces of text! ;)


Return to “hacks & enhancements Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest