ExData Module v2.8.0 - Tables, Lists and more…

Post custom hacks and enhancements for phpwcms here only. Maybe some of these things will be included in official release later.
novallis
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue 7. Dec 2004, 11:23
Location: Hassloch, Germany

Post by novallis » Sun 13. May 2007, 08:28

@breitsch:
Danke für die schnelle Antwort
- 2 meiner 3 Probleme sind nun gelöst :-)

Lediglich Punkt 2.) ist noch in Teilen offen.
breitsch wrote: Templates - Edit - Feldtitel
Vielleicht habe ich mein Problem undeutlich beschrieben.
Ich möchte nicht alle Feldtitel, sondern nur einzelne Feldtitel ausblenden, bzw. umbenenen (andere Überschrift als Feldname wählen).
Außerdem soll die Ausgabe der per Autotemplate erstellten Tabelle modifiziert werden.
So soll, beispielsweise, je nach Feldinhalt eines Datensatzes ein Text, bzw. eine Ergänzung in die Liste hinzugefügt werden.

Also konkret - hier mein Beispiel (Event-Liste):
Feldnamen:
- startdate (Datumsfeld)
- enddate (Datumsfeld)
- event (Textfeld)
Soll nun in der Ausgabe der per Autotemplate generierten Tabelle wie folgt umgestaltet werden:

Feldtitel:
Termin | [leer] | Veranstaltung
Datensatzausgabe:
15.05.2007 | bis 21.07.2007 | Terminbeschreibung

Dabei soll der Text "bis" zusätzlich ausgegeben werden, jedoch nur bei Vorhandensein eines Datenbankeintrags im Feld "enddate".

Leider habe ich noch kein Template gefunden, das die Ausgabe steuert, daher vermute ich, dass das im Code geändert werden muss?

Eine letzt Frage, dann wäre ich vollends zufrieden und begeistert:

Was muss ich wo für Parameter übergeben (oder welchen Code einbauen), dass nur aktuelle Termine ausgegeben werden, also "startdate" größer/gleich [aktuelles Datum]?

Danke für Deine Hilfe.

Freundliche Grüße in die Schweiz
Ralf

breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Post by breitsch » Sun 13. May 2007, 17:11

@novallis

nur durch Änderungen im Code zu erreichen.
Schaut mir eher nach einem Eventkalender als einer Liste aus, das ist ExData nicht, dafür gibts andere Module.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

novallis
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue 7. Dec 2004, 11:23
Location: Hassloch, Germany

Post by novallis » Sun 13. May 2007, 19:11

@breitsch:
Vielleicht gibt es noch andere Möglichkeiten?
Siehe meine PN.

Danke jedenfalls für die schnelle Reaktion.

Grüße ich die schöne Schweiz,
- Ralf

User avatar
oeconom
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri 13. May 2005, 09:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by oeconom » Fri 15. Jun 2007, 00:20

Hi,
habe eine Site zu einem neuen Hoster umgezogen und jetzt sehe ich unter Admin-->Module-->ExData nichts mehr beim draufklicken (rechte seite ist/bleibt leer, aber kein Fehler).
Mein erstellter Google Maps RT funktioniert aber weiterhin.

Eine Idee, woran's liegt (und was ich warscheinlich vergessen und nicht berücksichtigt habe)?

Danke und Gruß,
FELIX
...alles wird gut!
still alive...
Experimenting with phpwcms and hoping to have time one day to get a site live... :wink:
One Site finished! :P

breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Post by breitsch » Sat 16. Jun 2007, 22:27

oeconom wrote:rechte seite ist/bleibt leer, aber kein Fehler
Mir nicht klar worans liegt, wenn alles 1 zu 1 kopiert wurde.
Sieht verdächtig gleich aus wie dies:
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=15023

Nur ExData geht nicht, alles andere schon?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

User avatar
oeconom
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri 13. May 2005, 09:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by oeconom » Sun 17. Jun 2007, 12:05

Hallo Breitsch,

ja, 1:1 und alles Andere funktioniert perfekt.
Den Artikel hatte ich auch gesehen.

Was sich beim Umzug geändert hat ist auch nur der DB-Name+PW, sowie absoluter Serverpfad. Ich habe die conf.inc.php entsprechend geändert.
Gibt es für ExData noch irgendwo etwas zu verändern?

Danke und Gruß,
schönen Sonntag,
FELIX
...alles wird gut!
still alive...
Experimenting with phpwcms and hoping to have time one day to get a site live... :wink:
One Site finished! :P

rfriedl
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 9. Aug 2004, 09:44
Location: Pfronten, Allgäu, Germany

exData Module V2.7 and phpwcms V 1.3.3 ?

Post by rfriedl » Thu 13. Sep 2007, 21:21

Hello,

anybody knows if ExData Module V2.7 is also running with phpwcms V1.3.3 ?? Or only with V1.3.0 ??

If a special release of ExData Module for phpwcms V1.3.3 is necessary, can anyone tell me, when it will be released ??

Bye
Robert

SNap
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed 5. May 2004, 10:45
Location: Passau, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Post by SNap » Fri 14. Sep 2007, 09:02

i'm running exdmod on 1.3.3 without probs ;)
'welcome to the real world!' datensysteme-lenk

User avatar
metti
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue 28. Nov 2006, 07:34
Location: Merseburg
Contact:

Post by metti » Fri 5. Oct 2007, 15:29

Hey Breitsch, thank you for this great mod!

It is very nice to use and covers many drawbacks of phpwcms.

I only had a little problem: I use ExData with a private-template where the xxx.main.tmpl is

Code: Select all

{EXD_ITEMS}
and the xxx.entry.tmpl is:

Code: Select all

<div class="imgDIVinTextLeft" align="left">
  {EF1}
</div>
<div class="creditA">{EF2}</div>
<div class="creditB">{EF3}</div>
<br class="clearfloat" />
<div class="hr"></div>
but for some reason the first entry is never displayed in FE (also if change the order in the category). May be you know why or i find it out somewhen.

Also i have suggestion: a (in my oppinion) important feature would be the possibility, to set the order of the entrys manualy (like articles in phpwcms).

But at all how i said: Great mod,

Thank you very much for this[/code]
#GeorgeWBush { position:absolute; bottom:-6ft; }

User avatar
jsw_nz
Posts: 907
Joined: Fri 2. Apr 2004, 02:42
Location: New Zealand

Post by jsw_nz » Fri 5. Oct 2007, 15:34

hi breitsch

do you have plans to support frontend searching of exdata data scope(s)

just asking - would be very nice - :)

SNap
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed 5. May 2004, 10:45
Location: Passau, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Post by SNap » Fri 5. Oct 2007, 15:34

anybody ever tried to enter data via a form from frontend into exdmod?
'welcome to the real world!' datensysteme-lenk

breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Post by breitsch » Sun 7. Oct 2007, 19:47

metti wrote: I only had a little problem: I use ExData with a private-template [...]
but for some reason the first entry is never displayed in FE (also if change the order in the category).
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.p ... &start=311
metti wrote: Also i have suggestion: a (in my oppinion) important feature would be the possibility, to set the order of the entrys manualy (like articles in phpwcms).
not planned at the moment
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Post by breitsch » Sun 7. Oct 2007, 19:54

jsw_nz wrote:do you have plans to support frontend searching of exdata data scope(s)
this is planned but I won't give any deadline!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Post by breitsch » Sun 7. Oct 2007, 19:59

SNap wrote:anybody ever tried to enter data via a form from frontend into exdmod?
not possible and not planned. Only makes sense with frontend user login for security reasons. So let's wait for the FE User Login.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

User avatar
StudioZ
Posts: 802
Joined: Fri 28. May 2004, 19:57
Location: Québec, Canada
Contact:

Post by StudioZ » Fri 12. Oct 2007, 06:13

I had the feeling that this ExData was very promising and that I should
roll up my sleeves at some point to check what it offers :roll:
Oh well... :shock: Astonishing ! 8)
Thank you so much Breitsch. Great job you done there! :shock: :D :D :D

After 4 days into it... I am getting somewhere now 8)
Although there's only one thing that I can't control through
private templating... I need to make the data show horizontally in columns
like here:
http://web.casa-loca.com/index.php?auto_filter

Here' the template with which I am currently fiddling, but... no success :

Code: Select all

<!-- modified default event template -->
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="2" width="100%" class="exd_item">
  <tr>
    <!--start_cut1--><td class="exd_field1">{TF1}</td><!--end_cut1--> 
	<!--start_cut2--><td class="exd_field2">{TF2}</td><!--end_cut2--> 
	<!--start_cut3--><td class="exd_field3">{TF3}</td><!--end_cut3--> 
	<!--start_cut4--><td class="exd_field4">{TF4}</td><!--end_cut4--> 
	<!--start_cut5--><td class="exd_field5">{TF5}</td><!--end_cut5--> 
	<!--start_cut6--><td class="exd_field6">{TF6}</td><!--end_cut6--> 
	<!--start_cut7--><td class="exd_field7">{TF7}</td><!--end_cut7--> 
	<!--start_cut8--><td class="exd_field8">{TF8}</td><!--end_cut8--> 
	<!--start_cut9--><td class="exd_field9">{TF9}</td><!--end_cut9--> 
	<!--start_cut10--><td class="exd_field10">{TF10}</td><!--end_cut10--> 
	<!--start_cut11--><td class="exd_field11">{TF11}</td><!--end_cut11--> 
	<!--start_cut12--><td class="exd_field12">{TF12}</td><!--end_cut12--> 
	<!--start_cut13--><td class="exd_field13">{TF13}</td><!--end_cut13--> 
	<!--start_cut14--><td class="exd_field14">{TF14}</td><!--end_cut14--> 
	<!--start_cut15--><td class="exd_field15">{TF15}</td><!--end_cut15--> 
	<!--start_cut16--><td class="exd_field16">{TF16}</td><!--end_cut16--> 
	<!--start_cut17--><td class="exd_field17">{TF17}</td><!--end_cut17--> 
	<!--start_cut18--><td class="exd_field18">{TF18}</td><!--end_cut18--> 
	<!--start_cut19--><td class="exd_field19">{TF19}</td><!--end_cut19--> 
	<!--start_cut20--><td class="exd_field20">{TF20}</td><!--end_cut20--> 
	<!--start_cut21--><td class="exd_field21">{TF21}</td><!--end_cut21--> 
	<!--start_cut22--><td class="exd_field22">{TF22}</td><!--end_cut22--> 
	<!--start_cut23--><td class="exd_field23">{TF23}</td><!--end_cut23--> 
	<!--start_cut24--><td class="exd_field24">{TF24}</td><!--end_cut24--> 	
	</tr>
	
	<tr>
    <!--start_cut1--><td class="exd_entry1">{EF1}</td><!--end_cut1--> 
	<!--start_cut2--><td class="exd_entry2">{EF2}</td><!--end_cut2--> 
	<!--start_cut3--><td class="exd_entry3">{EF3}</td><!--end_cut3--> 
	<!--start_cut4--><td class="exd_entry4">{EF4}</td><!--end_cut4--> 
	<!--start_cut5--><td class="exd_entry5">{EF5}</td><!--end_cut5--> 
	<!--start_cut6--><td class="exd_entry6">{EF6}</td><!--end_cut6--> 
	<!--start_cut7--><td class="exd_entry7">{EF7}</td><!--end_cut7--> 
	<!--start_cut8--><td class="exd_entry8">{EF8}</td><!--end_cut8--> 
	<!--start_cut9--><td class="exd_entry9">{EF9}</td><!--end_cut9--> 
	<!--start_cut10--><td class="exd_entry10">{EF10}</td><!--end_cut10--> 
	<!--start_cut11--><td class="exd_entry11">{EF11}</td><!--end_cut11--> 
	<!--start_cut12--><td class="exd_entry12">{EF12}</td><!--end_cut12--> 
	<!--start_cut13--><td class="exd_entry13">{EF13}</td><!--end_cut13--> 
	<!--start_cut14--><td class="exd_entry14">{EF14}</td><!--end_cut14--> 
	<!--start_cut15--><td class="exd_entry15">{EF15}</td><!--end_cut15--> 
	<!--start_cut16--><td class="exd_entry16">{EF16}</td><!--end_cut16--> 
	<!--start_cut17--><td class="exd_entry17">{EF17}</td><!--end_cut17--> 
	<!--start_cut18--><td class="exd_entry18">{EF18}</td><!--end_cut18--> 
	<!--start_cut19--><td class="exd_entry19">{EF19}</td><!--end_cut19--> 
	<!--start_cut20--><td class="exd_entry20">{EF20}</td><!--end_cut20--> 
	<!--start_cut21--><td class="exd_entry21">{EF21}</td><!--end_cut21--> 
	<!--start_cut22--><td class="exd_entry22">{EF22}</td><!--end_cut22--> 
	<!--start_cut23--><td class="exd_entry23">{EF23}</td><!--end_cut23--> 
	<!--start_cut24--><td class="exd_entry24">{EF24}</td><!--end_cut24--> 	
	</tr>
</table><br />
Any help on fixing this event template to behave horizontally,
will be..... greatly appreciated 8) :wink:

Cheers,

Yves
Image
PhpWCMS Evangelist, -- iRoutier.com Running phpWCMS 1.4.2, r354 -> Great Version!!!!

Post Reply