ExData Module v2.8.0 - Tables, Lists and more…

Post custom hacks and enhancements for phpwcms here only. Maybe some of these things will be included in official release later.
Post Reply
breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Post by breitsch »

Hi

@Evoplure
Thanks for the compliments!
I only miss a way of showing only the entries that fit with a defined instruction
sounds interesting, even if it wouldn't be so easy!

@Kosse
Thanks for that little piece!!! So funny, really!
So I guess this is what you all desire: :wink:
Image

To be serious: To integrate the Articlelink should not be to difficult.
I will put this on top of the todo-list for next version!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch
Ben
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed 14. Jan 2004, 08:05
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Post by Ben »

breitsch,

Funny screenshot! It would be nice if we could select an option to make a field a text area of maybe 4 lines, in addition to the existing option of using a one-line text box. This would help for longer fields, such as "product description". Also, are the fields limited to a few hundred characters that are displayed in the front-end table?

Thanks for your work on such an amazing mod!
User avatar
Kosse
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu 9. Sep 2004, 12:08
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Kosse »

breitsch wrote:
@Kosse
Thanks for that little piece!!! So funny, really!
(...)
To be serious: To integrate the Articlelink should not be to difficult.
I will put this on top of the todo-list for next version!
What about this little piece of function?

Code: Select all

function showStructureAndArticles($artID) {
	buildtree();
	//print_r($GLOBALS['sitestruct']);
	$output='<select name="articleID"><option value="0">none</option>';
	for ($i=0;$i<count($GLOBALS['sitestruct']);$i++) {
		if (count($GLOBALS['sitestruct'][$i]['articles'])>0) {
			$spacing='';
			for ($u=0; $u<$GLOBALS['sitestruct'][$i]['lvl']; $u++) { $spacing.='&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;'; }
				$output.='<option value="'.$GLOBALS['sitestruct'][$i]['articles'][0]['id'].'" style="background:#efefef; color:#676767;">'.$spacing.' '.$GLOBALS['sitestruct'][$i]['name'].'</option>
				';
			for ($u=0; $u<count($GLOBALS['sitestruct'][$i]['articles']); $u++) { 
				$output.='<option value="'.$GLOBALS['sitestruct'][$i]['articles'][$u]['id'].'"';
					if ($GLOBALS['sitestruct'][$i]['articles'][$u]['id']==$artID) { $output.=' SELECTED >'.$spacing.'&nbsp;--> '; }
					else { $output.=' >'.$spacing.'&nbsp;-- '; }
				$output.=$GLOBALS['sitestruct'][$i]['articles'][$u]['name'].'</option>
				';
			}
		}
	}
	$output.='</select>';
	return $output;
}
I use it for a modified calendar/exdata MOD and it works ;)

Cheers
Pauli
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon 30. Aug 2004, 11:53

Post by Pauli »

I had to change the sort function a bit, because I have tables like:

name #
-----------
name_c 1
name_a 5
name_b 11

which need to be sorted by the number. The result was 1,11,5 but I want it to be 1,5,11

So I changed this twice in 'include/inc_module/mod_exdata/inc_lib/exdata.classes.frontend.php'

"ORDER BY " . $fieldname['sort'] . " ASC ";
to
"ORDER BY (" . $fieldname['sort'] . "+0) ASC ";

I have no idea if this will work in every situation, but it worked for my...
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4554
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Post by juergen »

Hello :-)

Found a funny bug (??) in css part of the mod:

In backend I have width: 742px;

--> output: width: 472px;

#exd_head, .exd_head class is involved ...

AND ! I checked my input LOTS of times *gg* I came to this, cause the 100% thing with IE..

:D

Look here: http://ukw-tagung.com/referate.phtml

EDIT: SOLVED ... kicking template and taking a new one solved everything...

Jürgen
User avatar
Kosse
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu 9. Sep 2004, 12:08
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Kosse »

Hi Bachi, hi breitsch...
breitsch wrote:Hello
bachi wrote:Is it possible to change the standard- input fields with a textarea- form?
no, not possible
Actually it is ;) but in the old version ... :( (not the new one because it calls a loop for all entries)

You'll have to edit hard code, say for exmaple you ALWAYS want your field 4 to be multirow change this in exdate.entry.forms.php:
<tr>
<td><?php echo $fieldnames['field4']; ?></td>
<td><?php if ($cat_dat[4]=="isdate") {
echo "<input name="field4" type="text" id="field4" style="width:140px" class="f11" value="".$values['field4']."">\n";
echo $exd->getField(4);
} elseif ($cat_img[4]=="isimg") {
echo $exd->getFieldImg(4,$values['field4'],$BL['be_exdata']['forms']['width'],$BL['be_exdata']['forms']['height']);
} else {
echo "<textarea name="field4" cols="40" rows="10" />".$values['field4'];
echo "</textarea>\n";
} ?></td>
<td></td>
</tr>
A thought for an ~even~ further enhancement breitsch? ;)

Like a fx that would say

Code: Select all

		else {
		  $exd_ent_list .= "<textarea name="field".$i."" cols="40" rows="10" value="";
		  ($_POST['cat_tmp_update']) ? $exd_ent_list .= $_POST['field'.$i.''] : $exd_ent_list .= $values['field'.$i.''];
		  $exd_ent_list .= "" </textarea>";
		} 


?
User avatar
Kosse
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu 9. Sep 2004, 12:08
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Kosse »

Bump... any thoughts about this? mmm?
breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Post by breitsch »

Yes!!!
I'm working on it!

New Version 2.2 will let you set the contenttype of each field.
Available right now:
  • single row text
    multirow text
    wysiwyg html
    date
    link + e-mail
    article-link
    image
Other content-types desired?

It's almost finished. still have problems with stripslashes and htmlspecialchars for the wysiwyg-content in frontend.
Backend is working fine.

Here is what I got so far:
Image

I need Beta-Tester's. Someone with ExData installed and working would be nice to check the compatibility with old versions.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch
User avatar
Kosse
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu 9. Sep 2004, 12:08
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Kosse »

I'm here ;)

That was fast reply :P

I already tweaked it by hand, but that's not the rigt method, yours is better ;)
the zip, Casa-loca ? same login/pass?

Cheers
maxroach
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon 27. Feb 2006, 13:44

Post by maxroach »

Hello,

i tried to install the exdata-mod...it seems to fit exactly for my needs.
but it doesn't work. although i can see the mod in the backend, there is
no functionality, only the link, but nothing more.
is this mod working with the newest relaese of phpwcms?

thank you for your answer!

flo

Hallo Breitsch und alle anderen!

Kann es an meinem Provider liegen, wenn Ihr vieleversprechendes MOD
nicht bei mir funktioniert?
Ich sehe im Backendberreich zwar den Linkfür das Exdata Modul...leider
tut sich aber nichts,wenn ich ihn anklicke...
Ich bin mir sicher, daß ich die Installationsanweisungen richtig befolgt aheb und bin mit meinem Latein etwas am Ende muß ich zugeben...
Liegt es vielleicht daran, daß ich die neueste Version von phpwcms installiert habe?
Wäre sehr nett, wenn Sie mir einen Tip geben könnten, falls die Problematik bekannt ist..


Vielen Dank!
Florian
frenzal
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri 17. Mar 2006, 17:17
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Post by frenzal »

nice to see there's going to be a new version soon, as for the content types. I find myself in need of file content type so i can select a file from the server and show it in the table
SNap
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed 5. May 2004, 10:45
Location: Passau, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Post by SNap »

hi,

i'm looking for some examples of this mod... just found one or two in this thread.. are there other examples out in the wild?
'welcome to the real world!' datensysteme-lenk
maxroach
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon 27. Feb 2006, 13:44

Post by maxroach »

Hi,

are there any experiences with the installation of this mod with
a Version 1.2.6 of PHPWCMS? I have a problem with that.
Only the Exdata-Link appears, but nothing more.

Installation procedure
was correct, as far as i can see.(i repeated 5 times)

This is, what it looks like-nothing but nothing :cry:

Image


Can you help me a little, please?

Thank you.

Flo
rushclub
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue 17. Feb 2004, 18:52

Post by rushclub »

du you enabled module in config-file?

rush
3 (!) Jahre warten reichen mir. Ich bin erst mal weg.
maxroach
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon 27. Feb 2006, 13:44

Post by maxroach »

du you enabled module in config-file?
Hi,

yes of course:

$phpwcms["exdata_mod"] = 1;

Somethin else?

Flo
Last edited by maxroach on Thu 30. Mar 2006, 15:51, edited 2 times in total.
Post Reply