Better statistics?

Post custom hacks and enhancements for phpwcms here only. Maybe some of these things will be included in official release later.
Gnolen
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu 11. Mar 2004, 11:34

Better statistics?

Post by Gnolen » Thu 10. Feb 2005, 22:45

Did anyone find a way to incorparate an other statmodule then VTS?

Just some statisticsscript that works just to put in some php-code. I have tried with bbclone.de which I love but it doesn't allow me to put in a snippet into phpwcms.

Anyone know which one that works? Because I find VTS statistics just a mess and no real stats.

Thanks / Gnolen

User avatar
Pappnase
Posts: 6845
Joined: Thu 30. Oct 2003, 23:48
Location: Berlin, Germany

Post by Pappnase » Thu 10. Feb 2005, 23:34

hello

look for the pphlogger ;-)

http://www.phpee.com/
Pappnase

Jérôme
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue 16. Mar 2004, 10:33
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jérôme » Thu 10. Feb 2005, 23:43

I am using BBClone on almost every web page I have created (phpwcms, MT, Drupal, b2, Wordpress, etc.) and it works like a charm.

Cheers
- Jérôme

frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold » Thu 10. Feb 2005, 23:46

Jérôme wrote:I am using BBClone on almost every web page I have created (phpwcms, MT, Drupal, b2, Wordpress, etc.) and it works like a charm.

Cheers
- Jérôme
wauw could be a cool phpwcms mod ;-)
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark

rk
Posts: 162
Joined: Sat 24. Apr 2004, 23:48
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Post by rk » Thu 10. Feb 2005, 23:49

Jérôme wrote:I am using BBClone
On which way did you include it in phpwcms?

A new mod would be very nice :-).
Ralf

Jérôme
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue 16. Mar 2004, 10:33
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jérôme » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 00:03

You folks and your MODs :). I will look what I can do - should not be too difficult, I guess... I hope. Well :).

I suppose it will be a replacement tag and a link in the menu to the normal bbclone interface. Give me time.

Gnolen
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu 11. Mar 2004, 11:34

Post by Gnolen » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 00:08

Hey cool Jerome!!

How did you include the normal php code? If I try now the bbclone says that I can't put a snippet like that because it is a CMS..

Also tried to include it via a separate file without success...

Please tell us - I love my bbclone!

Thanks!

/ Gnolen

Jérôme
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue 16. Mar 2004, 10:33
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jérôme » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 00:22

In the first step, I have included the bbclone-snipped in my index.php. I just pasted the code in front of the DOCTYPE declaration, e.g.:

Code: Select all

<?php
define("_BBC_PAGE_NAME", "Generic Pagename");
define("_BBCLONE_DIR", "/web/www/html/bbclone/");
define("COUNTER", _BBCLONE_DIR."mark_page.php");
if (is_readable(COUNTER)) include_once(COUNTER);
?>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
This way, I have at least all page counts and all information about my visitors - I have no precise information on which pages they have been, but the rest.

Crazy, huh? :)

cyrano
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sat 31. Jan 2004, 18:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by cyrano » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 00:27

It's crazy , just give you a word and you have done a whole sentence - impressive jérôme. yeah! :-)
Gruß/ regards cyrano
--------------------------------------------------------
templates -> http://www.128.weitzelmedia.de
planepix -> http://www.planepix.de
XING -> https://www.xing.com/profile/Thomas_Weitzel3

Gnolen
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu 11. Mar 2004, 11:34

Post by Gnolen » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 01:11

Make sence J. but it didn't work for me...The bbclone works and the path is right but still zero!

I did it like:

Code: Select all

$content['page_start']  = '
	<?php
define("_BBC_PAGE_NAME", "Test");
define("_BBCLONE_DIR", "bbclone/");
define("COUNTER", _BBCLONE_DIR."mark_page.php");
if (is_readable(COUNTER)) include_once(COUNTER);
?>

	<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">';

Jérôme
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue 16. Mar 2004, 10:33
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jérôme » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 01:18

As I see now (I have compared with the current release which you seem to use, too) things have changed since v1.2 ;). So it seems not to be so easy as before. I will have to look at it, sorry that I can't tell you more.

I see that you use a relative path for your _BBCLONE_DIR - try to put in there the absolute path (e.g. /usr/www/web1/html/bbclone/) - I remember that I hade similar problems and this did it for me...

Gnolen
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu 11. Mar 2004, 11:34

Post by Gnolen » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 01:35

Thanks J.

I tried perfect path and the snippet comes before the doctype in the generated code. But still nothing..

I'll try again tomorrow - time to sleep..zzz

Glad that someone else are hocked on bbclone! It is really the best one, includive the big db-based ones!

Greetings from Gnolen

Jérôme
Posts: 481
Joined: Tue 16. Mar 2004, 10:33
Location: Cologne, Germany
Contact:

Post by Jérôme » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 02:13

Have you turned on the bbclone debug output to see what it gives you?

(I have just installed phpwcms 1.1.9 on my server and will go to bed now, too. More to come tomorrow)

Sleepy greetings
- Jérôme

Gnolen
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu 11. Mar 2004, 11:34

Post by Gnolen » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 10:52

The debug is on and normally if the script reacte at all it always show something from the debug function - but here nothing. I have tried and the bbclone(& the debug) is fully working...

Strange...

Good luck with the dev version - it is cool!

/ Gnolen

Gnolen
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu 11. Mar 2004, 11:34

Post by Gnolen » Fri 11. Feb 2005, 17:17

Pappnasse...Did you succesfully integrated the phlogger in phpwcms? Or does it have the same problem as for the bbclone? Which I by the way have tried to integrate as hell today with out good result! :cry:

/ Gnolen

Post Reply