{NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID,Level depth} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down)

Post custom hacks and enhancements for phpwcms here only. Maybe some of these things will be included in official release later.
dinnocon
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue 17. Jul 2007, 15:49
Location: UK, Kent

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Postby dinnocon » Thu 13. Mar 2008, 17:38

Thank you Knut. I will take your advice. You have been very helpful.

User avatar
baklavoni
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon 23. Oct 2006, 00:48
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Flash swf and {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:

Postby baklavoni » Fri 21. Mar 2008, 09:24

Hello all.

I have this web page set up and everything is working just fine, except NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID but only when I put some flash swf as you can see on next link:
http://www.kompas.ba/cms/index.php?id=0,90,0,0,1,0
For example, rollover on menu structure "BIH Putovanja".
Menu is now beneath swf flash banner. That is not acceptable.

You can see that everything is OK on any other page.
Click on for example: http://www.kompas.ba. On this page, banner is waaaaay below... (I put it there).

Guru Knut, any ideas? ;)
Anyone, any ideas?
There is no page like home page...

User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Postby flip-flop » Fri 21. Mar 2008, 11:03

Hi,

I can´t give you a complete answer, but it is a generally old problem.
Keywords:
- (D)html Layer -> z-index: ....... (doesn´t run)
- flash: WMODE or/and swapDepths(); ( a better solution)

My hint:

Code: Select all

<param name="wmode" value="opaque">
and
<embed .......  wmode="opaque" 

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

User avatar
baklavoni
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon 23. Oct 2006, 00:48
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Postby baklavoni » Fri 21. Mar 2008, 11:15

Thanks Knut, it worked!!! :)
There is no page like home page...

User avatar
Helle
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu 2. Jun 2005, 13:56
Location: 51°10'0.20"N 6°55'52.50"E

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Postby Helle » Sat 22. Mar 2008, 01:58

Hi there,

i've install this navigation and could only say... Thanks for this navigation!

But i have one problem. Think it's a similar problem like baklavoni's.
Menu is now beneath swf flash banner.

I use the JW media player http://web.casa-loca.com/index.php?jw-media-player and can't find a chance to modified the skript like
<param name="wmode" value="opaque">
and
<embed ....... wmode="opaque"


Could sombody help?

Regards - Heiko

User avatar
baklavoni
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon 23. Oct 2006, 00:48
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Postby baklavoni » Mon 24. Mar 2008, 12:55

Helle wrote:...and can't find a chance to modified the skript like
<param name="wmode" value="opaque">
and
<embed ....... wmode="opaque"


Could sombody help?

Regards - Heiko


Hello Heiko,

I didn't modify any file inside phpwcms. All I did is upload swf file vai ftp inside phpwcms root directory, and then in backend insert html content part which I made in FrontPage (insert -> picture -> Movie in Flash format)->see html code...
There you can add wmode="opaque"...
;)
Is this helped you?
There is no page like home page...

User avatar
Helle
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu 2. Jun 2005, 13:56
Location: 51°10'0.20"N 6°55'52.50"E

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Postby Helle » Wed 26. Mar 2008, 10:12

Hi Baklavonin

thanks for your reply.

If i manually include flash files, i think i could make that. But i use the jw media player. There i've no idea to make it with this player...

Regards - Heiko

dinnocon
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue 17. Jul 2007, 15:49
Location: UK, Kent

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Postby dinnocon » Wed 16. Apr 2008, 16:33

Hi,

at this moment it isn´t possible to have a parent output with the {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID}.
I will have a closer look next days to solve this problem.

A quick solution without active state for an output of the real HOME.
Template:

Code: Select all
<div id="menu_container"><ul id="pmenu_home"><li><a href="index.php">Home</a></li></ul>
{NAV_HORIZ_DD:0}</div>


CSS:

Code: Select all
#pmenu, #pmenu ul,
#pmenu_home, #pmenu_home ul { ....

#pmenu a, #pmenu a:visited,
#pmenu_home a, #pmenu_home a:visited { ....

#pmenu li,
#pmenu_home li { ....

#pmenu li:hover,
#pmenu_home li:hover { ....

#pmenu li:hover > a,
#pmenu_home li:hover > a { ....

* html #pmenu li a:hover,
* html #pmenu_home li a:hover { ....

#pmenu li a:active, #pmenu li a:focus,
#pmenu_home li a:active, #pmenu_home li a:focus { ....


Knut


Hi Knut. Do I have to make another css file with the above, or do I paste it into the existing nav_horiz_drop_down.css?

Thanks

User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Postby flip-flop » Wed 16. Apr 2008, 16:49

Please paste it into the existing nav_horiz_drop_down.css

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

User avatar
sustia
Posts: 651
Joined: Fri 2. Apr 2004, 22:29
Location: Lecce (Italy)
Contact:

First sublevel horizontal instead of vertical

Postby sustia » Fri 2. May 2008, 21:39

Hi, I would like to ask if it's possible to have the first sublevel horizontal instead of vertical, like you can see in this image:

Image

from this page:

http://www.digital.it/
Campeones del mundo!
Vegetables!

User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID,Level depth} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down)

Postby flip-flop » Fri 2. May 2008, 22:11

Hi,

you can do it like this using the {NAV_LIST_UL ...... :

{NAV_LIST_UL:,0,2,navig twolevel,selected} [EDIT 05.05.08] <div class="navig">{NAV_LIST_UL:,0,2,,selected}</div> [/EDIT]

Code: Select all

/* 27.06.07  Horizontales Menü mit einer horiz. Unterebene
   Navigation core   
  http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=88630#88630
  [EDIT 05.05.08 KH: ]
  - All ".navig" converted to ".navig ul"
  - Call: <div class="navig">{NAV_LIST_UL:,0,2,,selected}</div>
  [/EDIT]
*/

.navig {
   line-height: 1;
   margin: 0 0 1.2em 50px; /* -- EDIT --  */
   display: block;
   position: relative;
   width: 500px;  /*  -- EDIT --  */
}

/* remove all list stylings */
.navig ul, .navig ul ul {
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0;
   border: 0;
   list-style-type: none;
}

/* move all list items into one row, by floating them */
.navig ul li {
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0 1px;
   border: 0;
   display: block;
   float: left;
   background: url(../../picture/navi/menubg.gif) repeat-x;
}

/* initialy hide all sub menus */
.navig ul ul {
   width: 100%;
   display: block;
   visibility: hidden;
   position: absolute;
   clear: both;
   top: 1.8em;/* watch for this value! you must make sure that this value and value of line-height for the parent items are such that it is possible to move the mouse over to submenu */
   left: 0;
}

/* -- float.clear -- force containment of floated LIs inside of main UL */
.navig ul:after {
   content: ".";
   height: 0;
   display: block;
   visibility: hidden;
   overflow: hidden;
   clear: both;
}
/* -- float.clear.END --  */

.navig ul li.selected ul, .navig ul li:hover ul {
   visibility: visible;
}

.navig ul li.selected ul {
   z-index: 10;
}

.navig ul li:hover ul {
   z-index: 100;
}

/*      Navigation make-up    */

.navig ul {
   font-size: 12px;
   font-weight: bold;
   color: #fff;
   background: url(../../picture/navi/menubg.gif) repeat-x;
   margin: 0em auto 2em;
   padding: 0 1em;
   width: 550px;   /* this value should be close to what is needed for elements to stay on one line */
}

.navig ul a {
   color: #fff;
   text-decoration: none;
   padding: 1em 5px 1.05em; /*THIS DEFINES NAV LI HEIGHT*/
   display: block;
   text-transform: uppercase;
}

.navig ul li {
   margin: 0;
   /*border-right: 1px dotted #fff;*/
}
.navig ul li li{
border: 0px;
}

/* if the following selector was ".navig ul li:hover a" IE7 will NOT render nested UL! the reason is the background-color rule. */
.navig ul li:hover {
   color: #000;
   background-color: #cde;
}
/* which is why the link is styled separatelly */
.navig ul li:hover a {
   color: #FFF;
}

.navig ul li:hover ul {
   background-color: #cde;
}

/* always pay attention that the value for top is such that it is possible to move the mouse over to submenu */
.navig ul ul {
   top: 3em;
   padding: 0 1em;/* should be identical to .navig ul, for best results */
   color: #FFF;
   width: 550px;
}

.navig ul li li {
   padding: 0 6px;
   background: url(../../picture/navi/sub_bg.gif) repeat-x;
}

.navig ul li ul {
   background: url(../../picture/navi/sub_bg.gif) repeat-x;
}

.navig ul li li a {
   color: #000;
   padding: 0.3em;
   font-family: sans-serif, 'Arial';
   font-size: 11px;
   text-transform: none;
}

/* fix the colors for selected item and submenu, for better usability */

.navig ul li.selected li a, .navig ul li.selected li a:hover {
   color: #FFF;
   background: url(../../picture/navi/sub_bg.gif) repeat-x;
}

.navig ul li.selected li, .navig ul li.selected:hover li a, .navig ul li.selected ul {
   background: url(../../picture/navi/sub_bg.gif) repeat-x;
   text-decoration:none;
}

.navig ul li li.selected, .navig ul li.selected:hover li.selected a, .navig ul li li.selected a{
  background: url(../../picture/navi/sub_hover_bg.gif);
}
.navig ul li.selected li a:hover, .navig ul li.selected:hover li a:hover{
color: #eee;
}


/* IE5/Mac: \*//*/

.navig ul {
   display: inline-block;
}

.navig ul a {
   float: left;
}

.navig ul li ul {
   top: 1.8em;
   height: 2em;
}

.navig ul li li, .navig ul li li a {
   display: inline;
   float: none;
}

/*  */

-> http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=88630#88630
Last edited by flip-flop on Tue 6. May 2008, 13:33, edited 1 time in total.
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

User avatar
sustia
Posts: 651
Joined: Fri 2. Apr 2004, 22:29
Location: Lecce (Italy)
Contact:

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID,Level depth} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down)

Postby sustia » Sat 3. May 2008, 00:53

Perfect, it's what I need! :D

Thanks a lot flip-flop.
Campeones del mundo!
Vegetables!

tester
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon 3. Jul 2006, 20:36
Location: Århus, Denmark

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Postby tester » Thu 8. May 2008, 13:16

flip-flop wrote:Hi,

at this moment it isn´t possible to have a parent output with the {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID}.
I will have a closer look next days to solve this problem.

A quick solution without active state for an output of the real HOME.
Template:

Code: Select all

<div id="menu_container"><ul id="pmenu_home"><li><a href="index.php">Home</a></li></ul>
{NAV_HORIZ_DD:0}</div>

CSS:

Code: Select all

#pmenu, #pmenu ul,
#pmenu_home, #pmenu_home ul  { ....

#pmenu a, #pmenu a:visited,
#pmenu_home a, #pmenu_home a:visited { ....
#pmenu li,
#pmenu_home li { ....

#pmenu li:hover,
#pmenu_home li:hover { ....

#pmenu li:hover > a,
#pmenu_home li:hover > a { ....

* html #pmenu li a:hover,
* html #pmenu_home li a:hover { ....

#pmenu li a:active, #pmenu li a:focus,
#pmenu_home li a:active, #pmenu_home li a:focus { ....

Knut


Thanx Knut
I did this and then made a special template for my index page.
On this template I put

Code: Select all

<style type="text/css">
#pmenu_home a, #pmenu_home a:visited{
       background:#4161AF url(../../img/symbols/klapp_auf.gif) no-repeat 105px center;
           }
</style>

in the html head and now I'm having "pseudo active state" for my real home :D

Still learning
tester

1996 328ti
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon 19. Apr 2004, 06:10
Location: Greenville, SC USA
Contact:

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID,Level depth} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down)

Postby 1996 328ti » Sat 4. Oct 2008, 23:18

I am moving my site to another directory for archival purposes.
from www.bmwccaofest.org to 2008.bmwccaofest.org

Rollover the top menu selection and it points to www.bmwccaofest.org.
Rollover any of the submenus, it points to 2008.bmwccaofest.org as I want.

Any ideas?

User avatar
Jensensen
Posts: 2982
Joined: Tue 17. Oct 2006, 21:11
Location: auf der mlauer

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID,Level depth} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down)

Postby Jensensen » Sun 5. Oct 2008, 01:22

Are we talking about --> SUB --> directory OR domain???
Oh, navigation. Strange, don't know.

My suggestion: --> check conf --> change it to:

Code: Select all

// site values
//$phpwcms['site']              = 'http://2008.bmwccaofest.org/';
$phpwcms['site']              = 'http://'.$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'].'/';


Now it's flip-flop...
{so_much} | Knick-Knack. | GitHub
Umlaute im URL sind meistens immer Kacke.


Return to “hacks & enhancements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest