{NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID,Level depth} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down)

Post custom hacks and enhancements for phpwcms here only. Maybe some of these things will be included in official release later.
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop » Fri 30. Nov 2007, 07:16

@tester:
Why doesn't this menu show "Home".
There is no parent switch at this Moment. It isn´t easy.
Where should we position this link? At the first and all other will be drop down from this parent link? Or like a simple standalone link (without drop down) first in order?
Please think about this.

@daniel.grant:
nav_list_ul dropdown doesn't work in IE6, I'm assuming this will?
Without JS it does´t. Please switch the IE_hover to on in your config.

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

tester
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon 3. Jul 2006, 20:36
Location: Århus, Denmark

Post by tester » Fri 30. Nov 2007, 09:06

Hi flip-flop!

I get your point.

To me the most logical solution would be a a simple standalone link (without drop down) first in order - like:

Code: Select all

Home   Menu1      Menu2       Menu3    Menu4        ........         .......          
       Menu1_1    Menu2_1              Menu4_1  
       Menu1_2    Menu2_2


Since "Home" in most sites just is an entry point from which you can access all other main categories I think this makes sense.

Best regards
tester

User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop » Sat 1. Dec 2007, 10:58

Why you don´t redirect to a second "home" like this:

+ root
++ Home
++ Menu1
+++ .......
++ Menu2
+++ .......
++ .......

Thats the method you see in my screen shot.

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

tester
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon 3. Jul 2006, 20:36
Location: Århus, Denmark

Post by tester » Sat 1. Dec 2007, 13:50

Hi!

What about search engines when you redirect them at the entry of your site?

Anyway I forgot to mention that I like this menu very much - nice work :D

tester

daniel.grant
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu 2. Nov 2006, 15:42
Location: London

Post by daniel.grant » Mon 3. Dec 2007, 12:49

Without JS it does´t. Please switch the IE_hover to on in your config.
Nice one - thanks!

User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop » Mon 3. Dec 2007, 13:15

It isn´t a NAV_LIST_UL tread. The {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} don´t use this switch :!:

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

User avatar
baklavoni
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon 23. Oct 2006, 00:48
Location: Bosnia and Herzegovina

love it :)

Post by baklavoni » Wed 5. Dec 2007, 15:11

i love it :)
this menu is great :)

thanks Knut

User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6394
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Post by update » Thu 6. Dec 2007, 16:20

This is really a nice menu! On the other hand I find it being not so trivial how to get it going as required:
When I install it out of the box and place it somewhere in the normal flow, everything is fine.

But when I try to place it in an extra div which is then pulled at place with position:fixed and some z-index (should not scroll!) the menu items are a bit out of order then and have to be reordered quite a lot (shifting to the right, not open fully (only when hovering) and so on...

Perhaps I'm doing something wrong... perhaps some secret trick will pop up ...
Anyway - a nice one nevertheless :)

1996 328ti
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon 19. Apr 2004, 06:10
Location: Greenville, SC USA
Contact:

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Post by 1996 328ti » Mon 31. Dec 2007, 00:18

I have a lot of white space between the Drop Down and my breadcrumb.
When I remove the Drop Down the space goes away.

Is it something in the css code?
Also because I sometimes have a vertical scroll bar I need to have the width of my content block wider than the Drop Down.
Can I make both widths the same and change the Z-Index code?

temporary url
http://ofest08.nccbmwcca.org

User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Post by flip-flop » Mon 31. Dec 2007, 00:38

#menu_container {
margin: 0px 0 100px 1px;
---------------
-> It is for testing only (ie5.x)

Try this instead: margin: 0 0 0 1px;

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

1996 328ti
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon 19. Apr 2004, 06:10
Location: Greenville, SC USA
Contact:

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Post by 1996 328ti » Mon 31. Dec 2007, 01:57

Thanks! :D
I'm learning little by little.

kalilj
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat 5. Jan 2008, 18:37

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Post by kalilj » Sat 5. Jan 2008, 23:27

I'm using this simply brilliant bit of code on the webiste I'm building at the moment, however, I do have a query.

On my site I have phpwcms, an image gallery and a blog. I'd like to hard code links to the image gallery and blog onto the phpwcms navigation bar, but I haven't the faintest idea how to go about doing it.

Suggestions/advice would be gratefully received.

User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Post by flip-flop » Sun 6. Jan 2008, 00:15

Hi,

at -> ADMIN -> [site structure] please insert a new category e.g called blog and/or gallery.
At -> ARTICLE -> [site structure and article list] insert into this new category one article. In [article basis information] you will find the field [redirect to:]
At this place you insert e.g.: http://example.com/myblog.php _blank
( _blank = new window)

That´s all.

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

kalilj
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat 5. Jan 2008, 18:37

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Post by kalilj » Sun 6. Jan 2008, 01:02

Oh! That is so simple. *feels a bit of a fool* :oops:

Thanks very much Knut!

User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6394
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID} (NAVi HORIZontal Drop Down:ID)

Post by update » Sun 13. Jan 2008, 13:03

Today I ran into a "problem"
I've created a CP multimedia with a little .wmv file. I call the page and the video displays its content. So far, so good...
When hovering over the pull down menu the video just plain vanishes in FF
In Opera it seems to hold breath but then continues to stay on screen.
In IE7 and IE6 it's all as it should be.
Should it be possible that my beloved FF :wink: isn't able to handle this one? :oops:
Has anybody any experience with such an issue?
It's mostly all about webdesign, logo design, new and old pages refresh, print BUT slowly switching to be supporter for the band Mykket Morton. Visit Mykket Morton on FB. Listen Mykket Morton and live videos on youtube.

Post Reply