Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.
Post Reply
Nicollet
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu 14. Feb 2008, 05:55

Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Post by Nicollet » Thu 14. Feb 2008, 06:08

Hello.

I upgraded from 1.3.0 to 1.3.3. Everything seems to have gone fine except that I cannot make any changes in the site structure.

For example, if I try to add a new category I get a blank page with the word 'Error' on it.

If I try to change the template used by an existing category, I get the following message:

Unknown column 'acat_overwrite' in 'field list'
UPDATE phpwcms_articlecat SET acat_name='Architecture',
acat_info='',
acat_alias='architecture',
acat_aktiv=1,
acat_public=1,
acat_struct=0,
acat_template=1,
acat_sort=10,
acat_uid=1,
acat_hidden=0,
acat_ssl=0,
acat_regonly=0,
acat_topcount=-1,
acat_redirect='',
acat_order=0,
acat_cache='',
acat_nosearch='',
acat_nositemap=1,
acat_permit='',
acat_maxlist=0,
acat_cntpart='',
acat_pagetitle='',
acat_paginate=0,
acat_overwrite='' WHERE acat_id=39

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.

User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4549
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Post by juergen » Thu 14. Feb 2008, 08:12

Hi,

you should redo the sql -upgrades ... thats all

Nicollet
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu 14. Feb 2008, 05:55

Re: Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Post by Nicollet » Fri 15. Feb 2008, 21:23

Thanks, DF6IH. That solved it.

smorelli
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu 19. May 2005, 21:17
Location: Kansas City - USA

Re: Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Post by smorelli » Mon 13. Apr 2009, 02:17

I'm having a similar issue with either an upgrade from r213 to r307 or with a fresh install of r307.

Everything seems okay until I edit an existing article. It will not allow me update or save and close and edit to an existing.

I checked to see that the sql upgrades were okay and they are all correct. What else would be causing my issue?

User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4549
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Post by juergen » Mon 13. Apr 2009, 07:36

Hi there,

in any case it is usefull to have the complete (!) Error from the backend.

smorelli
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu 19. May 2005, 21:17
Location: Kansas City - USA

Re: Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Post by smorelli » Mon 13. Apr 2009, 07:51

I'm sorry, I am not understanding what you mean by the complete error on the back end.

I have upgraded from previous version to the latest version, and now cannot create new articles, save and close articles, or update existing articles.

The function does not seem to be happening.

User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4549
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Post by juergen » Mon 13. Apr 2009, 08:08

uuuh ! Without any comment ?

And the site is running as usal ?

smorelli
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu 19. May 2005, 21:17
Location: Kansas City - USA

Re: Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Post by smorelli » Mon 13. Apr 2009, 08:24

Yes, on the front end of the site, it seems to run as normal. It would also appear that on the back end of the site that it looks as if it runs as normal until I go to create an article. It will bring me to the article editor page and I can enter items in the fields as usual, but I cannot create, edit, or save it. When I click any of these buttons, the page simply returns to itself without having saved any of it.

User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4549
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Unable to make any changes in site structure after upgrade

Post by juergen » Mon 13. Apr 2009, 08:42

Perhaps just try to use another Browser with Javascript is switched to "on", this might bring results ... (guessing)

Post Reply