For service reasons the system is temporarily not attainable

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.
Post Reply
Jannette
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 9. Jul 2007, 06:09

For service reasons the system is temporarily not attainable

Post by Jannette »

It seems this is a problem being experienced by many. I too have this problem. I have downloaded and consequently uploaded the file and renamed it from setup.conf.inc.php to conf.inc.php file (from setup directory to config/phpwcms directory).

When I look in the file the following appears (it doesn't seem right to me!):
// database values
$phpwcms['db_host'] = 'localhost';
$phpwcms['db_user'] = 'db_user';
$phpwcms['db_pass'] = 'db_pass';
$phpwcms['db_table'] = 'db_table';
$phpwcms['db_prepend'] = '';
$phpwcms['db_pers'] = 1;
$phpwcms['db_charset'] = 'utf8';
$phpwcms['db_collation'] = 'utf8_general_ci';
$phpwcms['db_version'] = 0;


It appears that the user, pass and table should change to be the actual user password and table names. I changed them to the correct values So now it looks like this:

// database values
$phpwcms['db_host'] = 'localhost';
$phpwcms['db_user'] = 'domainname_username2';
$phpwcms['db_pass'] = 'xxxxxxx';
$phpwcms['db_table'] = 'domainname_databasename';
$phpwcms['db_prepend'] = '';
$phpwcms['db_pers'] = 1;
$phpwcms['db_charset'] = 'utf8';
$phpwcms['db_collation'] = 'utf8_general_ci';
$phpwcms['db_version'] = 0;


xxxxxxx = the actual password (without the domainname in front of it!)

Still getting the same error screen.
I check to see if the tables had been created and there are certainly quite a few there.

Can't figure out what's going on. Any help out there?

Please if you can help, I'd greatly appreciate it.

Thanks
Jannette
Last edited by Jannette on Wed 18. Jul 2007, 01:48, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hi Jannette,
It seems this is a problem being experienced by many. I too have this problem. I have downloaded and consequently uploaded the file and renamed it from setup.conf.inc.php to conf.inc.php file (from setup directory to config/phpwcms directory)
Have you run a setup before you did rename it from setup... to conf ...? (With the permission 666 for the file setup.conf.inc.php).
If the setup created are also the correct values present.
Please insert the db version in $phpwcms['db_version'] = 0; (Have a look into phpMyadmin)
I don´t understand, why that parameter isn´t there after you have input your db values and run the setup.

All permissions for file and folders set?

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Jannette
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 9. Jul 2007, 06:09

Post by Jannette »

Dear Flip-Flop,

Arrrghhh, I've put the PHPmyadmin version in (when I put the full version 2.9.0.2 it didn't like it so I just put in 2).

I'm not really sure what the right number is here. Here is what is on my screen.
localhost
Server version: 4.1.22-standard-log
Protocol version: 10
Server: Localhost via UNIX socket
User: jannette@localhost
a heap of other stuff and then...
phpMyAdmin - 2.9.0.2
MySQL client version: 4.1.10
Used PHP extensions: mysql

So the db_version is?????

Now the message is :

"You Cannot Access This Script Directly, Have a Nice Day."

How can I "Have a Nice Day" now? :-!

What next? Please!!!!
P.S. Yes all the permissions are set correctly - checked and double checked! 777's and 666's (conf.inc.php = 666).

Now it looks like this:

// database values
$phpwcms['db_host'] = 'localhost';
$phpwcms['db_user'] = 'domainname_username2';
$phpwcms['db_pass'] = 'xxxxxxx';
$phpwcms['db_table'] = 'domainname_databasename';
$phpwcms['db_prepend'] = '';
$phpwcms['db_pers'] = 1;
$phpwcms['db_charset'] = 'utf8';
$phpwcms['db_collation'] = 'utf8_general_ci';
$phpwcms['db_version'] = 2;



Jannette
Last edited by Jannette on Wed 18. Jul 2007, 01:47, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Server version: 4.1.22-standard-log -> $phpwcms['db_version'] = 40122;

// database values
$phpwcms['db_host'] = 'localhost';
$phpwcms['db_user'] = 'jannette';
$phpwcms['db_pass'] = 'xxxxxxx';
$phpwcms['db_table'] = 'jannette_pets'; (Mhh, is it right???)
$phpwcms['db_prepend'] = '';
$phpwcms['db_pers'] = 1;
$phpwcms['db_charset'] = 'utf8';
$phpwcms['db_collation'] = 'utf8_general_ci';
$phpwcms['db_version'] = 40122;
Yes all the permissions are set correctly - checked and double checked! 777's and 666's (conf.inc.php = 666).
Please never never set the conf.inc.php to 666!!! -> The right permission = 644.
666 is only used for generating the file /setup/setup.conf.inc.php .
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Jannette
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 9. Jul 2007, 06:09

Post by Jannette »

Dear Flip-Flop,

I've copied the MySQL page for the database details. Here it is:


MySQL Account Maintenance

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Current Databases:
domainname_databasename
Users in databasename
domainname_username (Privileges: ALL PRIVILEGES)

Connection Strings
Perl $dbh = DBI->connect("DBI:mysql:domainname_databasename:localhost","domainname_username","<PASSWORD HERE>");
PHP $dbh=mysql_connect ("localhost", "domainname_username", "<PASSWORD HERE>") or die ('I cannot connect to the database because: ' . mysql_error());
mysql_select_db ("domainname_databasename");




New Database:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Current Users:
domainname_username
domainname_username2



Username:
Password:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Add Users To Your Databases:

User: domainname_username domainname_username2 Database: domainname_databasename
Privileges:
ALL or SELECT CREATE
INSERT ALTER
UPDATE DROP
DELETE LOCK TABLES
INDEX REFERENCES
CREATE TEMPORARY TABLES


Does this help (you help me)?

Oh, I immediately changed the permission of the file from 666 back to 644.

OK, got the db_version (its the server version 4.1.22 without the points, but with two numerics per number ie. 40122).

The original user jannette_username - the password mmmm, not sure anymore, tried so many that I've forgotton that one. So I created a new one. username2 = domainname_username2. But now not so sure, because you've queried whether it should be domainname (I don't think so, hence the included screen stuff above).

Sorry for being so ignorant in all this. I have no-one to show me anything and have to learn everything from scratch.

Really really grateful for all your time effort in figuring this out for me. Nothing is ever simple!!!

Gratefully yours

Jannette



[/img]
Last edited by Jannette on Wed 18. Jul 2007, 01:45, edited 1 time in total.
Jannette
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 9. Jul 2007, 06:09

Post by Jannette »

Dear Flip-Flop (and everyone else!!),

In reading the troubleshootings, I noticed there was an inclusion at the bottom of the file conf.inc.php as follows:

define('PHPWCMS_INCLUDE_CHECK', true);

I put this line in the file and am now getting the original message again.

We are sorry!
For service reasons the system is temporarily not attainable.
Visit us later again!

Should this define('...); be in the conf.inc.php file?
Just thought I'd point this out in case it impacts.

Patiently await your reply, with my eyes watching the forum constantly.

Thanks heaps

Jannette
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

conf.inc.php first entries:

Have a look into phpMyAdmin:
Image
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Jannette
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 9. Jul 2007, 06:09

Post by Jannette »

YES YES YES

I've got it!!!!

OK, you got it.

The db version was 40110,
so I changed that.
The user and passwords were the originals (domainname_username) etc.

NOW IT'S WORKING!!!!

Thanks heaps.

Until the next one (not that there's going to be another)...

Thank you
Last edited by Jannette on Wed 18. Jul 2007, 01:49, edited 1 time in total.
Jannette
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 9. Jul 2007, 06:09

Post by Jannette »

Dear Flip-Flop,

OK, that didn't take long did it!

So now what do I key into the username and password fields on the login screen?

Nothing is working!

I can't do a thing right here!

Jannette
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Please change your usernames and db names at this forum to fantasy aliases. Or kick it out.
That isn´t good to to show such important informations.

And please kill your setup folder!!!

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Jannette
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 9. Jul 2007, 06:09

Post by Jannette »

So new to this, I don't know how to do either!

I will look into it.
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Please run the /setup/setup.php again without creating the db tables.
After this copy the setup.conf.inc.php to /config/phpwcms/conf.inc.php (644!!!)
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Jannette wrote:So new to this, I don't know how to do either!

I will look into it.
For all your posts you will find an edit buttom at the right ...........
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Jannette
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon 9. Jul 2007, 06:09

Post by Jannette »

Dear Flip-Flop,

This is pretty simple, once you know how.

Thank you very much for all your help and for the advice (ie. change usernames etc).

Done and Done (can't change your username and dbname references, but changed all of mine). I hope this helps others with similar errors too.

Thank you again

Jannette
Post Reply