My index show blank after install the phpwcms

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.
stemmen
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 4. May 2005, 22:13
Contact:

Post by stemmen »

Code: Select all

// site values
$phpwcms['site']              = 'http://www.stephanie.dk/';
$phpwcms['admin_name']        = 'Webmaster'; //default: Webmaster
$phpwcms['admin_user']        = 'admin'; //default: admin
$phpwcms['admin_email']       = 'mail@stephanie.dk'; //default: noreplay@host

// paths
$phpwcms['DOC_ROOT']          = $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'];// real DOC_ROOT seems to be: '/customers/stephanie.dk/stephanie.dk/httpd.www//inc' 
$phpwcms['root']         		= 'struer';         //default: ''
$phpwcms['file_path']  
This is my conf.inc-file.

Phpwcms created the tables in MySQL

However - nothing happens. I installed the same way as always.

After downloading the conf.inc-file in step 5 I uploaded it. There was not conf.inc-file to replace, but there was a "dist.conf.inc"-file, which I don't know what is for.

I renamed the setup.conf.inc-file and renamed it to "conf.inc" and deleted the conf.inc-file I downloaded and uploaded earlier.

I don't understand what is wrong
stemmen
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 4. May 2005, 22:13
Contact:

Post by stemmen »

Perhaps I haven't given enough 777 and 666 permissions. I followed the old docu.

Php vers. is 4.4.6 and MySQL is 4.1
elysier
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 4. Mar 2007, 15:27

Post by elysier »

stemmen wrote:Perhaps I haven't given enough 777 and 666 permissions. I followed the old docu.

Php vers. is 4.4.6 and MySQL is 4.1
follow the new docu. There are some changes.

The Folders has changed to:

phpwcms_filestorage => filearchive
phpwcms_ftp => upload
phpwcms_template => template
stemmen
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 4. May 2005, 22:13
Contact:

Post by stemmen »

Yes - I already changed the permissions for those folders.

Is there a new docu?

And what is this "dist.conf.inc"-file in the config-folder?
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Last line in your config, before ?> is called:

Code: Select all

define('PHPWCMS_INCLUDE_CHECK', true);
?

If you have a running conf.inc.php please kill the dist.conf.inc.
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
elysier
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 4. Mar 2007, 15:27

Post by elysier »

stemmen wrote:Yes - I already changed the permissions for those folders.

Is there a new docu?

And what is this "dist.conf.inc"-file in the config-folder?
i don`t know what the "dist.conf.inc"-file is for.

I install jet a new phpwcms to look at any mistakes.

Have you set at the install the server to "localhost"?
elysier
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun 4. Mar 2007, 15:27

Post by elysier »

ok i`m ready with the new install.

It works really perfekt. You must have make a mistake by your install. Try again and do it perfekt.

At my first installation of the new version i had make a few mistakes.
stemmen
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 4. May 2005, 22:13
Contact:

Post by stemmen »

Code: Select all

define('PHPWCMS_INCLUDE_CHECK', true);
The above is from my config.

I have erased the dist.conf.inc.

I will try to re-install and hope for the best :(
User avatar
Jensensen
Posts: 3000
Joined: Tue 17. Oct 2006, 21:11
Location: auf der mlauer

Post by Jensensen »

'/customers/stephanie.dk/stephanie.dk/httpd.www//inc'

strange path?!
one 'stephanie.dk' too much??

After set-up (fresh install), there will be NO 'conf.inc-file' that could be replaced. Because it isn't there yet! You have to download this file at the end of set-up first and then to place it in /struer/config/phpwcms

This is the "dist.conf.inc"-file is used for as 'master'. All information while set-up is written to this file additionally. So, the 'conf.inc.php' was generated by set-up routines and can be downloaded afterwards.

Did you copy all files of the distribution (v1.3.0) to 'struer'???

Check paths, settings of database, upload 'setup' and 'config' to 'struer' , overwrite 'old' files and run set-up once again.

Greetz
Jensensen
{so_much} | Knick-Knack. | GitHub
Umlaute im URL sind meistens immer Kacke.
stemmen
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 4. May 2005, 22:13
Contact:

Post by stemmen »

/customers/stephanie.dk/stephanie.dk/httpd.www//inc'

I have been wondering about the above path. I guess it has to do with the IS. Can I do anything to change it?

Yes, all files are in "/struer".

I will try to re-install
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Post by juergen »

Code: Select all

/customers/stephanie.dk/stephanie.dk/httpd.www
should be document root, forget bout the //inc

/struer should be phpwcms-root.

Thats all, I think..

btw. no good naming for server root, but it takes whatever it is
stemmen
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 4. May 2005, 22:13
Contact:

Post by stemmen »

Just re-installed and nothing changed. The installation went perfect.

http://www.stephanie.dk/struer/login.php

Hope one of you has some idea of what is wrong...
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Post by juergen »

hmmm...


I can talk to setup.. which ran be4...

Seems like Servers prob.. did you check if the phpwcms tables are generated in the database ?
User avatar
Jensensen
Posts: 3000
Joined: Tue 17. Oct 2006, 21:11
Location: auf der mlauer

Post by Jensensen »

I got the following error: "No input file specified."

This is a PHP error message!. You/your ISP have somehow misconfigured your web server and PHP. Do you have PHP configured as CGI? In this case you must have the environment variable SCRIPT_FILENAME set correctly.

What kind of server?
SERVER_SOFTWARE=mini_httpd, IIS, Apache or what????

PHP should be installed as a non-cgi!!

This problem arises if a doc_root is set in php.ini then php only interprets php files that are located in or below this directory. So if you are using virtual directories with Microsoft IIS that have a real path to somewhere else on your drive(s), the file will not be interpreted.

Resolution
You will need to open the php.ini file and comment the line which starts with doc_root out by placing a semicolon (;) in front of it, for example:
;doc_root = "c:\inetpub\wwwroot"

Please note that after you've made this change to the php.ini file, you will need to stop/restart the web server again for the changes to be applied.

You better should contact your ISP!

Greetz
Jenssen
Last edited by Jensensen on Tue 20. Mar 2007, 12:00, edited 1 time in total.
{so_much} | Knick-Knack. | GitHub
Umlaute im URL sind meistens immer Kacke.
stemmen
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed 4. May 2005, 22:13
Contact:

Post by stemmen »

Phpwcms has never been installed on that particular served.

I have installed older versions on other servers with the same ISP before.

I will contact my ISP again with the info you gave me.

Thanks
Post Reply