after installation, when im trying login

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.
XtormStyle
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 19. May 2006, 16:28

after installation, when im trying login

Post by XtormStyle » Fri 19. May 2006, 16:47

after installation, when im trying login i'm get an error of bad pass/user

'Errors during login!'

im insert the user & pass which i put in step 4
and its not log me in, writes an error

pls help me

there is no page which i can add users?
tnx

(im running the new version and the installation was complete good, the blocks were green and i removed 2 directorys one the setup and two something i dont remember - which i saw in login.php to remove. but i still - can't log in.)

the problem can be because the floder are clean?
i mean in one floder there is just the CMSystem nothing else - like website.

tnx

User avatar
pico
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed 28. Jul 2004, 18:04
Location: Frankfurt/M Germany
Contact:

Post by pico » Sat 20. May 2006, 11:38

Hi

did you mark the Box 'Create Admin Account' in the Setup-Procedure?
Lieber Gott gib mir Geduld - ABER BEEIL DICH
Horst - find me at Musiker-Board

XtormStyle
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 19. May 2006, 16:28

yes

Post by XtormStyle » Sat 20. May 2006, 17:37

yes but when im click next he write me an error in the user name + password (in the install!) just if i remove the V of admin user then i can continue setup ...

what i need to do to create admin user?

User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop » Sat 20. May 2006, 18:44

Hi XtormStyle,

I hope you upladed the last versino 1.2.6 in binary-mode.

[EDIT]
Please see O.G.´s post behind. It is an easier method setting a new pw.
O.G. wrote:left of the input field for the password there is a menu - choose MD5 and input your clear password - not encoded. Save - that's all.
[/EDIT]


New PW for admin via phpMyAdmin:

1. Starting PHPMyAdmin
2. Activate the table phpwcms_user -> Show -> edit the first entry
- If you can´t Show, -> insert
3. Please insert all fieldentries like the picture above
4. hash:

Code: Select all

a029d0df84eb5549c641e04a9ef389e5
a029.d0df.84eb.5549.c641.e04a.9ef3.89e5 (The same for manually input (without points))
5. After login you must change these settings at the backend.

Image

I hope it did work.

Knut
Last edited by flip-flop on Wed 16. May 2007, 08:20, edited 1 time in total.
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

XtormStyle
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri 19. May 2006, 16:28

tnx

Post by XtormStyle » Sat 20. May 2006, 20:55

do you have a .sql file that i can run it on the phpmyadmin?

because i have nothing there

thanks :)

User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop » Sat 20. May 2006, 21:08

The tabel are applied at your db.
You must do an insert or edit. I don´t know the meaning at an [en] phpMyAdmin.
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )

User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9560
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi » Thu 9. Nov 2006, 19:08

left of the input field for the password there is a menu - choose MD5 and input your clear password - not encoded. Save - that's all.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон

homer.j.simpson
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat 20. Jan 2007, 21:14

Post by homer.j.simpson » Sun 21. Jan 2007, 18:49

[quote="flip-flop"]Hi XtormStyle,

I hope you upladed the last versino 1.2.6 in binary-mode.

New PW for admin via phpMyAdmin:

1. Starting PHPMyAdmin
2. Activate the table [b]phpwcms_user[/b] -> Show -> edit the first entry
- If you can´t Show, -> insert
3. Please insert all fieldentries like the picture above
4. hash: [code]a029d0df84eb5549c641e04a9ef389e5
a029.d0df.84eb.5549.c641.e04a.9ef3.89e5 (The same for manually input (without points))[/code]5. After login you [b][color=red]must change these settings[/color][/b] at the backend.

[img]http://www.phpwcms.planmatrix.de/forum/ ... _user_.png[/img]

I hope it did work.

Knut[/quote]

I follow these steps and couldn't log in. I put 'goadmin' as username and those hex values as password. Still having 'Error during Log in' message. Any idea?

homer.j.simpson
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat 20. Jan 2007, 21:14

Post by homer.j.simpson » Sun 21. Jan 2007, 19:09

Sry I didn't notice oliver post. Thanks it solved

Gig
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat 2. Sep 2006, 23:17
Location: South Africa

Thank you Thank you

Post by Gig » Thu 15. Feb 2007, 22:04

Hi

thank you for your help. Once I changed the password filed to MD5 and added my password in I was able to make it work.

Thank you for helping, I am very grateful.

Gig

joaopalma
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue 28. Mar 2006, 17:32
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by joaopalma » Tue 2. Oct 2007, 18:47

Hi,
I installed 1.3.3 and I have the same problems trying to login as admin.
I already did everything as posted early on this topic.

Do you have any more ideas that could help me?

joaopalma
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue 28. Mar 2006, 17:32
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by joaopalma » Wed 3. Oct 2007, 11:29

Just an info update of what I did:
I had phpwcms 1.1RC4 in a different server.
I backed up the tables with info with ADD DROP TABLE
I installed version 1.3.3 in the new location.
I injected the tables previously dumped from 1.1RC4.
I run the all the upgrade sqls of the setup in of 1.3.3.

Everything seems on place (so far), except the login problem I mentioned in the prevoius post

User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9560
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi » Wed 3. Oct 2007, 13:54

you have to update passwords when upgrading an older 1.1-RC4 release. Maybe the 1.1-RC4 was also an upgraded release. There another kind of password "encryption" was used which's basis might change.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон

joaopalma
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue 28. Mar 2006, 17:32
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by joaopalma » Wed 3. Oct 2007, 14:56

What do you mean by updating passwords?
I already tryed the resetting of the password like suggested before in this forum topic by hashing it with MD5 in the phpmyadmin. Still the error persists.

Something I've just noticed:
When I try to login with a wrong user or password, there is the message "Erros during login!"

But when I try my correct user and pass, the message does not show. It just treloads the login page WITHOUT the message.

User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus » Wed 3. Oct 2007, 18:13

joaopalma wrote:What do you mean by updating passwords?
He means that "normally" you upgrade that OLD of a version by running the "upgrade.php" file in the /setup folder.
This, does MORE than just SQL updates for those OLD databases from 1.1RC4. :wink:

Post Reply