No Toplinks?

Use GitHub to post bug reports and error descriptions for phpwcms. Describe your problem detailed!
Locked
tinoo
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu 16. Jun 2005, 11:16
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

No Toplinks?

Post by tinoo »

Hi Folks

Just installed the newest 1.2.8 and created a new article with two content parts, each "text with image". At the second content part i activated "top-link" and in the preview the toplink image is shown, but there's no anchor called "top" in the sourcetext... Means no jumping from the bottom to the top...

Someone else with the same experiences?
Greetz, tinoo
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hi tinoo,

it isn´t there. Please create one in your template at the beginning of the header: section.

Code: Select all

<a name="top"></a>
regards Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
tinoo
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu 16. Jun 2005, 11:16
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Post by tinoo »

why should i create this link :?: :?: :?:

in my former 1.2.3-DEV this toplink-thing worked very well... :!: :!: :!:

And by the way - this

Code: Select all

<a name="top"></a>
should stay right after the body-tag. If i insert this in the header section, tables or divs are already startet and the browsers wont jump to to very top of the page...
Greetz, tinoo
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9792
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Then you can decide yourself where your toplink should be positioned.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

@tinoo: Than insert it "right after the body-tag". You can do it in the right way for your layout.
Where is the problem?

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
tinoo
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu 16. Jun 2005, 11:16
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Post by tinoo »

@flip-flop

i'm using "page-layout" and "template" settings supported in backend of phpwcms. if i place the link into the header field, right in the top of course, in template section, header still begins after phpwcms has generated the body-tag, table opening, row opening and cell opening, for example... same if i'm using div option in "page-layout"... you understand? so how can i get the <a>-link between the body-tag and the beginning of the header section? if i place the <a>-link into the html-header section, this will cause errors in html validator and a link has nothing to do in the head section of an html file...

some pictures to show:

Souretext:
Image

Settings in template section in backend of phpwcms:
Image
Greetz, tinoo
tinoo
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu 16. Jun 2005, 11:16
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Post by tinoo »

help.... how can i get this anchor right after the body-tag, without changing sourcecode...
Greetz, tinoo
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9792
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

not for the old table based layout.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
tinoo
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu 16. Jun 2005, 11:16
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Post by tinoo »

hmmmmm....

You know what's funny? In my private website, based on 1.2.3-dev there is the anchor tag <a href="top"></a> missing too, but if i click on the toplink the browser jumps to the very top of the page. But if i click on the toplink in my 1.2.8 nothing happens... In the same browser (ff1.5.0.6), of course

Any idea for this behaviour?
Greetz, tinoo
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9792
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Yes, it's because of XHTML. So you can just switch it back in the config to HTML

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
tinoo
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu 16. Jun 2005, 11:16
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Post by tinoo »

@Oli:

Yeeessssss - solved! That was the "problem"... Set all the XHTML / XML stuff to 0 in confic.inc.php and it works...

Just one funny behaviour more: After setting back to HTML settings, the article-text font-size changed... But that's solved with frontend.css...
Greetz, tinoo
Locked