[1.3.0] Enhanced plug in list of content part selection ...

Use GitHub to post feature requests for phpwcms.
Locked
kubens
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat 6. Nov 2004, 15:29
Location: Duesseldorf near Cologne ;-)

[1.3.0] Enhanced plug in list of content part selection ...

Post by kubens »

The new 1.3.0 looks very interesting, especialy the plug in feature ... :D

If I create a new module in inc_module and if I set '$_module_contentpart = true;' in module.default.php then the new module is listed inside my content part list at article information. As far as good, but in site structure we make a content part selection. Inside the content part list there is only one 'plug-in' entry listed instead of 'plug-in: A', 'plug-in: B'. This makes it impossible to assign different plug-ins to a structure :-( I am not familiar with 1.3.0 therefore I can not decide if this is a bug or a feature ;-)

Br
Wolfgang
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9888
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

you have to set correct default values including a unique module name.

module.default.php

Code: Select all

// register module name
//DO NOT USE SPECIAL CHARS HERE, NO WHITE SPACES, USE LOWER CASE!!!
$_module_name 			= 'internal_module_name';

// module type - defines where used
// 0 = BE and FE, 1 = BE only, 2 = FE only
$_module_type 			= 0;

// Set if it should be listed as content part
// has content part: true or false
$_module_contentpart	= true;
And additionally the following 2 translations are obligate

Code: Select all

$BLM['backend_menu']	= 'Module menu enry';
$BLM['listing_title']	= 'Module name'; //is used for content part select menu
I will implmenet a "register module" section on coming new project site.


Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
kubens
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat 6. Nov 2004, 15:29
Location: Duesseldorf near Cologne ;-)

Post by kubens »

I did, but the problem is not the list of content parts at article information. There the new content part appears as expected. The problem is the list in site structure. There you can assign the content parts. In this list there is only 'plug in' listed, but it would be more comfortable if we will see all available plug ins listed in this list.

Br
Wolfgang

Code: Select all

 Module/Plug-in 

// register module name
//DO NOT USE SPECIAL CHARS HERE, NO WHITE SPACES, USE LOWER CASE!!!
$_module_name 			= 'FeWo';

// module type - defines where used
// 0 = BE and FE, 1 = BE only, 2 = FE only
$_module_type 			= 0;

// Set if it should be listed as content part
// has content part: true or false
$_module_contentpart	= true;

Code: Select all

// first define main language vars
$BLM['backend_menu']			= 'FeWo';
$BLM['listing_title']			= 'FeWo';
$BLM['create_new']				= 'Create FeWo';
$BLM['title']			        = 'Title FeWo';

$BLM['fewo_name']         = 'Name';

User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9888
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Ah OK, now I understand - that's right. I missed that. Will be solved later.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
kubens
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat 6. Nov 2004, 15:29
Location: Duesseldorf near Cologne ;-)

Post by kubens »

Great :D

May it is allowed to add something... Is it absolutely necessary to use 'plug-in: ...' in the lists as prefix? I personally would prefere that just the name which was assigned in module.default.php is used inside the lists.

Br
Wolfgang
User avatar
jsw_nz
Posts: 907
Joined: Fri 2. Apr 2004, 02:42
Location: New Zealand

Post by jsw_nz »

Just an observation here - great that the grandmaster and master share this knowledge auf english - this is a very promising thread / concept.

just saying thanks :D
Locked