Module Catalogue [NEW]

Get help with installation and running official modules for phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by breitsch » Sun 3. Jun 2012, 23:44

I finally released the new Catalogue Module today.
See here: http://www.phpwcms-howto.de/wiki/doku.p ... /catalogue

It's based on the bmCatalog-Module by Bernie78 but changed and enhanced in many ways so we decided to split it in two seperate modules.

The most important changes are:

Module:
- Overview of all Catalogue-Content_Parts within your website and their settings
- Multiple Catalogs and Tags instead of Categories
- 2nd image option; take all images in a folder on your server instead of add them with the phpwcms filecenter
- Google Maps only loads when needed
- Google Maps Marker with image-dropdown
- Drag+Drop the marker to adjust the coordinates

Content-Part
- select content from multiple catalogs
- up to 5 filters can be individuallly set for filtering the content in frontend, 2 of them as ul, dropdown, or div filters
- Google Map centers and zoomes automatically
- generate RSS Feed
- integrate the catalogue content in the phpwcms search engine
- several settings for images in listings and detail view such as randomizing, cropping

Frontend
- filters as described above
- no image limitation in detail view
- Slider with Mootools or JQuery (autodetect)
- Slimbox integrated
- templatechanger


It's all documented in the wiki. And there you see some examples (template and CSS is included in the download package)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4553
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by juergen » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 06:52

Is not running after install ...setup messages rests as it is. Checked instructions and code. In my opinion there is no handler for:

Code: Select all

do=modules&module=br_catalogue
in processing.entry.inc.php

Tables are set correct. (r491)

breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by breitsch » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 12:11

DF6IH wrote:setup messages rests as it is
:?:

it works well here on a clean new r491
I testet from r424 up to r488 (well - not every single one) and now did the install on a new r491 and it runs fine

Do you have some special PHP/MYSQL settings?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4553
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by juergen » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 12:46

hmmmm.... shame Server ;) Fastcgi. Will go and get Errorlogs

As it is:

Code: Select all

[Mon Jun 04 12:53:37 2012] [error] [client 46.5.xx9.62] PHP Warning:  mysql_fetch_row() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /vaxxx/include/inc_module/mod_catalogue/backend.default.php on line 86, referer: http://tierheim-weinheim.de/phpwcms.php?do=modules
[Mon Jun 04 12:53:40 2012] [error] [client 46.5.xx62] PHP Warning:  mysql_fetch_row() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in /var/custxx/include/inc_module/mod_catalogue/backend.default.php on line 86, referer: http://tierheim-weinheim.de/phpwcms.php?do=modules&module=br_catalogue
~

User avatar
G-Punkt
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed 28. Nov 2007, 16:31
Location: Stadt Creußen
Contact:

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by G-Punkt » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 15:03

here the same:
Aktuell verwendete Version phpwcms 1.5.4 (2012/05/14, r488)

Warning: mysql_fetch_row() expects parameter 1 to be resource, boolean given in J:\xampp\htdocs\testversion_87\include\inc_module\mod_catalogue\backend.default.php on line 86
--------------------------------------------------
Tschuldigung, wo finde ich die Suchfunktion?

breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by breitsch » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 15:34

Do you work with a DB_PREPEND?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4553
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by juergen » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 15:38

jep ! Ich schau jetzt mal nach ...

pepe
Posts: 3954
Joined: Mon 19. Jan 2004, 13:46

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by pepe » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 16:14

Ich installiere das Modul gerade... kann es sein, dass Images fehlen...
für den Ordner .../picture/layout/

zumindest bekomme ich Fehlerimages angezeigt!?

breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by breitsch » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 16:18

ja das sind die buttons im Frontend
siehe Doku:
the package contains (except from the buttons and the images you see in the pictures):
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

pepe
Posts: 3954
Joined: Mon 19. Jan 2004, 13:46

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by pepe » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 16:32

Menno... hatte ich auch soeben gefunden... hab's aber kaum glauben wollen :(

Sollten die fehlenden Images denn nicht besser dem Modul selber zugeordnet/ im Modul selber integriert sein ?

Fehlt denn sonst noch etwas, was "nachinstalliert" werden muss?

breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by breitsch » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 17:05

Es sind keine 'fehlenden' Images! Das ist eindeutig eine Frage des Layouts im Frontend und hat mit dem Modul selber nicht direkt zu tun, man kann auch nur Textlinks dazu nehmen!
Ein Blick in das Template ist halt trotz allem noch nötig.

Aber eigentlich sind wir hier im englischen Forum! Also wenn möglich weiter mit englisch oder im deutschen Teil einen Thread eröffnen!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch

pepe
Posts: 3954
Joined: Mon 19. Jan 2004, 13:46

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by pepe » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 17:14

Ohhh, excuse me, Sir!

My fault :oops:

User avatar
G-Punkt
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed 28. Nov 2007, 16:31
Location: Stadt Creußen
Contact:

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by G-Punkt » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 17:59

breitsch wrote:Do you work with a DB_PREPEND?
Yes:
testversion87_phpwcms_mod_catalogue_catalog
testversion87_phpwcms_mod_catalogue_entry
--------------------------------------------------
Tschuldigung, wo finde ich die Suchfunktion?

User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4553
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by juergen » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 18:30

After a little Hack from Mr. Breitsch my one is running. Its a prepend Problem only, caused by perpend is already in backanswer of function ... now playing with this

User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6394
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: Module Catalogue [NEW]

Post by update » Mon 4. Jun 2012, 18:33

Großartig! Danke :D
:oops:
Great thing! Thank you :D
It's mostly all about webdesign, logo design, new and old pages refresh, print BUT slowly switching to be supporter for the band Mykket Morton. Visit Mykket Morton on FB. Listen Mykket Morton and live videos on youtube.

Post Reply