drop down menu

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
Batista
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed 16. May 2012, 11:12

drop down menu

Post by Batista »

hi there,

so after a while, I'm back again with phpwcms.

one question, I need a horizontal dropdown menu, found this http://forum.phpwcms.org/viewtopic.php?t=16080 is it still on going or, is there an easier way?

thanks.
Old Boy
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri 23. Nov 2012, 13:52

Re: drop down menu

Post by Old Boy »

Use it... works like charm :!:

Only 2 files to copy and paste to your webspace and 1 Replacement-Tag to copy into your main-template... that's all!

I don't know anything, that is easier!
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9888
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Re: drop down menu

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Stop using this, search the web for one of the modern CSS based in co-work with {NAV_LIST_UL:…). If you want fast success and a nice modern solution — download the older Twitter Bootstrap http://getbootstrap.com/2.3.2/ and start with this replacer

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:PB,0,,active|nav,active}
It can look like this http://www.spendenstein.de

But the web is full of good CSS UL/LI solutions…
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6455
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: drop down menu

Post by update »

What kind of output would the parameter B produce, if in use?
It's mostly all about maintaining two or three customer's sites Still supporter for the band Mykket Morton. Visit Mykket Morton on FB. Listen Mykket Morton and live videos on youtube.
Now building a venue for young artists to get wet on stage, rehearsal rooms, a studio, a guitar shop - yes I'm going to build some guitars.
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: drop down menu

Post by juergen »

front.func.inc

in der Definition der NAV_LIST_UL Funktion :

Code: Select all

	case 'PBA':		$bootstrap		= true;
...



	if($bootstrap) {
					$li_class	= trim('dropdown '.$li_class);
					$bs_toggle	= true;

Meiner Interpretation nach wird als 13. Parameter nur ein 'dropdown' vor die CSS- li- Klasse gehängt.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9888
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Re: drop down menu

Post by Oliver Georgi »

It prepares for Bootstrap compatible rendering. And enables the (Bootstrap) Dropdown toggle element. But NAV_LIST_UL can be customized with a lot more options.

See the parameter options:

Code: Select all

@string $parameter:
	menu_type,
	start_id,
	max_level_depth,
	class_path|ul_class_level1|ul_class_level2|...,
	class_active_li|class_active_a,
	ul_id_name,
	wrap_ul_div(0 = off, 1 = <div>, 2 = <div id="">, 3 = <div class="navLevel-0">),
	wrap_link_text(<em>|</em>, articlemenu_start_level)
What the different single chars stand for:

Code: Select all

P = Show parent level
B = Bootstrap compatible rendering
A = Articles as menu items
F = Folded, unfold only active level
HCSS = Sample horizontal CSS based menu
VCSS = Sample vertical CSS based menu
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6455
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: drop down menu

Post by update »

hab das B mal im wiki ergänzt ;)
It's mostly all about maintaining two or three customer's sites Still supporter for the band Mykket Morton. Visit Mykket Morton on FB. Listen Mykket Morton and live videos on youtube.
Now building a venue for young artists to get wet on stage, rehearsal rooms, a studio, a guitar shop - yes I'm going to build some guitars.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9888
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Re: drop down menu

Post by Oliver Georgi »

daran denken, Folded F gibt es nicht in Kombi mit B.
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6455
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: drop down menu

Post by update »

hab's ergänzt ;)
It's mostly all about maintaining two or three customer's sites Still supporter for the band Mykket Morton. Visit Mykket Morton on FB. Listen Mykket Morton and live videos on youtube.
Now building a venue for young artists to get wet on stage, rehearsal rooms, a studio, a guitar shop - yes I'm going to build some guitars.
Old Boy
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri 23. Nov 2012, 13:52

Re: drop down menu

Post by Old Boy »

Oliver Georgi wrote:...
If you want fast success and a nice modern solution — download the older Twitter Bootstrap http://getbootstrap.com/2.3.2/ and start with this replacer

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:PB,0,,active|nav,active}
Please Oliver, what is the reason, you recommend the elder bootstrap 2.3.2 version and not the newest 3.1.1 or the "nightly", although its not supported anymore ???
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9888
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Re: drop down menu

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Dropdown yet not tested against Boostrap 3.x, that is all. It might work — I do not know. But try yourself and report to me.
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
Old Boy
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri 23. Nov 2012, 13:52

Re: drop down menu

Post by Old Boy »

I have testet it yesterday, after reading this thread... i thought: "Give it a try, seems to be easy, because of the good instructions and example-scripts!"

After a few hours of juggling with the code, i had build my very first site with phpwcms and the newest bootstrap revision 3.1.1!

And it works (nearly) out of the box :D
Very first steps, but all works fine... incl. the drop down menu.

The following RT does the trick :)

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:B,0,,active|nav navbar-nav,active}
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9888
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Re: drop down menu

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Yepp, makes sense because Bootstrap wants to have navbar classes too — I tweak my Bootstrap CSS always and kick everything I do not need out of my Less files.
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
Post Reply