Page 9 of 10

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Wed 23. Dec 2009, 16:44
by Mona
hmm da blick ich nicht ganz durch... :(

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Wed 23. Dec 2009, 18:55
by juergen
just try a ->
margin-bottom:150px;
or whatever in the first classes you gave from the example, or place it afterwards with all the classes. The functionality depends on what other css instructions are given... and the relation of classes

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Wed 23. Dec 2009, 22:42
by Mona
I got it...I always insert it at the wrong place.

For everybody with the same problem. This is the right place, don't insert it at "Level X + 1"

Code: Select all

.nlu_navi1 ul {
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0;
   border: 0;
   list-style: none;
   width: 192px;  /* ++ Width of Menu Items // Breite der Navigation */
   margin-bottom:5px;}

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Mon 18. Jan 2010, 22:38
by muhammadiq
I have a question about this Nav...

lets say, I want to make something like:
when I hover and click the menu item, something is moving to a specific direction

I want to inject this script :

Code: Select all

$(...).scrollTo( 0, 800, {queue:true} );
but I have no idea where to put it, i mean to alter the

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:F,0,1,act_path,active}
please explain me where to put that scrollTo script into NAV_LIST_UL.

thanks

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Tue 19. Jan 2010, 07:42
by juergen
Hi

you might succeed when you take the origin function "buildCascadingMenu" or some nearby name and change in a new function in frontend_render the Link attribute adding: onmouseover="setLinkmyfunction(this,
'blabla');" onmouseout="setLinkmyfuction(this,
'');

Let's call this a direction, never tested !

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Tue 19. Jan 2010, 09:47
by Oliver Georgi
It is not useful to hack core code and there is no need because JavaScript is required at all because a JS library seems to be in use.

Take the parent ID of the menu and write a JavaScript that get all inner link elements (by searching inner DOM) and fire onClick Event scrolling to section in page.

Mootools should work like this - just an example and not tested:

Code: Select all

$('mymenuid').getElements('a').each(function(item){
 item.addEvent('click', function(el) {
    el.scrollTo( 0, 800, {queue:true} );
  });
})

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Tue 19. Jan 2010, 11:36
by muhammadiq
ahh I get the point...

Im going to try that...

thank you...

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Tue 2. Mar 2010, 10:20
by pSouper
Although completely untested - and that I'm only posting this link because the underlying UL structure looks that same at a glance but this mootools nav script should complement this very well... http://uvumitools.com/dropdown.html

the script works with both horiz and vertical menus and has unlimited sub tree potential.

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Fri 11. Mar 2011, 12:52
by MM2010
Hallo,

gibt es eine Möglichkeit auch die Artikelüberschriften als Navigationspunkte anzeigen zu lassen? Ich schaffe das bislang nur mit den (Unter-) Kategorien. Die dort einsortierten Artikel würde ich aber auch gerne als Nav-Punkte im Baum darstellen.

Danke!

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Mon 14. Mar 2011, 08:43
by update
ja, das geht

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Sun 27. Mar 2011, 12:23
by xinoy
Yeah that's possible ofcourse. If you want information about it just send me a pm.

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Sun 27. Mar 2011, 13:49
by flip-flop

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 17. Jan 2013, 01:35
by Jensensen
Hi Knut,

when I use something like {NAV_LIST_UL:FP,0,,act_path,active} as it was described above

the estimated output should be

Code: Select all

<ul class="act_path">...
But the output instead, I just get

Code: Select all

<ul>...
without any class!!!

What's wrong?

I'm using the latest:
v1.6.528
Revision: 528
phpwcms 1.6.528 (2012/12/05, r528)

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 17. Jan 2013, 09:07
by update
Why don't you try

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:FP,0,1,act_path,active,holladrio}
and check the output?

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 17. Jan 2013, 19:42
by Jensensen
Thank you claus!
In this case the result is:

Code: Select all

<ul id="holladrio_0">
Bootstrap for example requires:

Code: Select all

<ul CLASS="nav">
for its pretty navs and navbars.
If it worked, things would be much easier.

Remember the Parameters for NAV_LIST_UL:
http://www.phpwcms-howto.de/wiki/doku.p ... parameters
the output should be:

Code: Select all

<ul class="act_path">...
but it is not.