NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Mona
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue 9. May 2006, 21:15

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by Mona »

hmm da blick ich nicht ganz durch... :(
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by juergen »

just try a ->
margin-bottom:150px;
or whatever in the first classes you gave from the example, or place it afterwards with all the classes. The functionality depends on what other css instructions are given... and the relation of classes
Mona
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue 9. May 2006, 21:15

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by Mona »

I got it...I always insert it at the wrong place.

For everybody with the same problem. This is the right place, don't insert it at "Level X + 1"

Code: Select all

.nlu_navi1 ul {
   margin: 0;
   padding: 0;
   border: 0;
   list-style: none;
   width: 192px;  /* ++ Width of Menu Items // Breite der Navigation */
   margin-bottom:5px;}
muhammadiq
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed 23. Jan 2008, 05:16

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by muhammadiq »

I have a question about this Nav...

lets say, I want to make something like:
when I hover and click the menu item, something is moving to a specific direction

I want to inject this script :

Code: Select all

$(...).scrollTo( 0, 800, {queue:true} );
but I have no idea where to put it, i mean to alter the

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:F,0,1,act_path,active}
please explain me where to put that scrollTo script into NAV_LIST_UL.

thanks
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by juergen »

Hi

you might succeed when you take the origin function "buildCascadingMenu" or some nearby name and change in a new function in frontend_render the Link attribute adding: onmouseover="setLinkmyfunction(this,
'blabla');" onmouseout="setLinkmyfuction(this,
'');

Let's call this a direction, never tested !
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9888
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by Oliver Georgi »

It is not useful to hack core code and there is no need because JavaScript is required at all because a JS library seems to be in use.

Take the parent ID of the menu and write a JavaScript that get all inner link elements (by searching inner DOM) and fire onClick Event scrolling to section in page.

Mootools should work like this - just an example and not tested:

Code: Select all

$('mymenuid').getElements('a').each(function(item){
 item.addEvent('click', function(el) {
    el.scrollTo( 0, 800, {queue:true} );
  });
})
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
muhammadiq
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed 23. Jan 2008, 05:16

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by muhammadiq »

ahh I get the point...

Im going to try that...

thank you...
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by pSouper »

Although completely untested - and that I'm only posting this link because the underlying UL structure looks that same at a glance but this mootools nav script should complement this very well... http://uvumitools.com/dropdown.html

the script works with both horiz and vertical menus and has unlimited sub tree potential.
MM2010
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 11. Mar 2011, 12:47

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by MM2010 »

Hallo,

gibt es eine Möglichkeit auch die Artikelüberschriften als Navigationspunkte anzeigen zu lassen? Ich schaffe das bislang nur mit den (Unter-) Kategorien. Die dort einsortierten Artikel würde ich aber auch gerne als Nav-Punkte im Baum darstellen.

Danke!
User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6455
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by update »

ja, das geht
It's mostly all about maintaining two or three customer's sites Still supporter for the band Mykket Morton. Visit Mykket Morton on FB. Listen Mykket Morton and live videos on youtube.
Now building a venue for young artists to get wet on stage, rehearsal rooms, a studio, a guitar shop - yes I'm going to build some guitars.
xinoy
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu 7. Feb 2008, 21:05

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by xinoy »

Yeah that's possible ofcourse. If you want information about it just send me a pm.
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by flip-flop »

>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
User avatar
Jensensen
Posts: 3000
Joined: Tue 17. Oct 2006, 21:11
Location: auf der mlauer

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by Jensensen »

Hi Knut,

when I use something like {NAV_LIST_UL:FP,0,,act_path,active} as it was described above

the estimated output should be

Code: Select all

<ul class="act_path">...
But the output instead, I just get

Code: Select all

<ul>...
without any class!!!

What's wrong?

I'm using the latest:
v1.6.528
Revision: 528
phpwcms 1.6.528 (2012/12/05, r528)
{so_much} | Knick-Knack. | GitHub
Umlaute im URL sind meistens immer Kacke.
User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6455
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by update »

Why don't you try

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:FP,0,1,act_path,active,holladrio}
and check the output?
It's mostly all about maintaining two or three customer's sites Still supporter for the band Mykket Morton. Visit Mykket Morton on FB. Listen Mykket Morton and live videos on youtube.
Now building a venue for young artists to get wet on stage, rehearsal rooms, a studio, a guitar shop - yes I'm going to build some guitars.
User avatar
Jensensen
Posts: 3000
Joined: Tue 17. Oct 2006, 21:11
Location: auf der mlauer

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Post by Jensensen »

Thank you claus!
In this case the result is:

Code: Select all

<ul id="holladrio_0">
Bootstrap for example requires:

Code: Select all

<ul CLASS="nav">
for its pretty navs and navbars.
If it worked, things would be much easier.

Remember the Parameters for NAV_LIST_UL:
http://www.phpwcms-howto.de/wiki/doku.p ... parameters
the output should be:

Code: Select all

<ul class="act_path">...
but it is not.
{so_much} | Knick-Knack. | GitHub
Umlaute im URL sind meistens immer Kacke.
Post Reply