CSS Dropdown Menu

Post custom hacks and enhancements for phpwcms here only. Maybe some of these things will be included in official release later.
Gnolen
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu 11. Mar 2004, 11:34

Post by Gnolen »

Cyrano...Could you also be so kind of checking this one to?

http://www.ibilab.net/webdev/exemples/m ... emple1.htm
toszter
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed 2. Mar 2005, 17:02
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Post by toszter »

Yeah you can't be all things to all people. But my audience is specifically commercial. The good news is that standards are only getting better and inferior browsers are on their way out. My clients won't care much about appeasing the oldbrow crowd. Instead they'll be mainly dealing with other industry professionals. I wouldn't use such cutting edge developments if clients have a deep interest in being compatible with average consumer platforms.

Though not totally perfect with the oldshoolers, I think my recent design satisfies the larger majority by providing sufficient navigation, and also gets us going in the right direction in designing CMS for the future.

If you want the majority of people who care enough to use the most recent versions of IE & safari (v1.2.x released with panther in q1 2004) to see your site pop, I would use dropdown menus. Otherwise, I'd stick with the left justified navbars that PHPWCMS offers.

I'm willing to integrate the best of both worlds to find a balanced result. Good luck.

~toszter
brans

Post by brans »

http://www.udm4.com works with all browsers.
cyrano
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sat 31. Jan 2004, 18:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by cyrano »

hi to all,

now i have made screenshots of all 4 URLs.

I do now a collection and retouching and will be able to show this in half an hour... :-)

EDITED:
Image

You can download the visual test here:
http://www.weitzeldesign.de/CSS_Menue_c ... MACOSX.pdf

(2,1 MB, 7 pages)

Did I forgot something?
I hope I don't. :-)
Gruß/ regards cyrano
--------------------------------------------------------
templates -> http://www.128.weitzelmedia.de
planepix -> http://www.planepix.de
XING -> https://www.xing.com/profile/Thomas_Weitzel3
Gnolen
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu 11. Mar 2004, 11:34

Post by Gnolen »

Thanks man!!

Great work! :lol:

I am VERY suprised that the ALA dropdown works because I have read that it didn't work with IE 5.2...Hmm, strange...But it is great though, it should be safe to use it then! Cool!

Take care and thank you very much for this great looking test!

/ Gnolen

P.S. I am waiting for an Imac that I am now going to use just for website testing..they are really inexpensive!
User avatar
marcus@localhorst
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri 28. May 2004, 11:31
Location: localhorst
Contact:

Post by marcus@localhorst »

holla, i've got an problem with that Menu, because i need some more options...

i try to describe that:
i've got that list

Code: Select all

----------------- RED
+ menuroot 1
 + menu 1.1
 + menu 1.2
  + menu 1.2.1
  + menu 1.2.2
 + menu 1.3
----------------- /RED
----------------- GREEN
+ menuroot 2
...more items
----------------- /GREEN
----------------- YELLOW
+ menuroot 3
----------------- /YELLOW
every menuroot should have another class (because i need other background colors)

i played a little with the build_dhtmlmenu() function, but i have no idea how i find the root element and how to add the class to the right <li> tag
result should look like that

Code: Select all

<ul id="nav">
<li class="root1">menuroot1
 <ul>
 <li>menu1.1</li>
 <li>menu1.2</li>
 <li>menu1.3</li>
 </ul>
</li>
<li class="root2">menuroot2
 <ul>
 <li>menu2.1</li>
 <li>menu2.2</li>
 <li>menu2.3</li>
 </ul>
</li>
</ul>
how must i change the function to get this?
hope someone can help me!!! please ;-)

best wishes
marcus
rushclub
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue 17. Feb 2004, 18:52

Post by rushclub »

hi there,

i only get something like this:

Code: Select all

<div id="nav">
  <ul class="nav0">
     <li class="navActive0"><a href="index.php?id=1,0,0,1,0,0">ebene 1</a><ul class="nav1">
     <li><a href="index.php?id=4,0,0,1,0,0">ebene 1.1</a></li>
     <li><a href="index.php?id=5,0,0,1,0,0">ebene 1.2</a></li>
   </ul></li> 
     <li><a href="index.php?id=2,0,0,1,0,0">ebene 2</a></li>
     <li><a href="index.php?id=3,0,0,1,0,0">ebene 3</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
but i need it more complex so that every line has its own style. i have uncommented sublevelnav.php und set the two 1s in config.inc but nothing happens. the reptag shows like this:

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST:0:nav}
anyone out there with help?

cheers
rush[/code]
3 (!) Jahre warten reichen mir. Ich bin erst mal weg.
cyrano
Posts: 1598
Joined: Sat 31. Jan 2004, 18:33
Location: Stuttgart
Contact:

Post by cyrano »

hi to all users of the css menue,
hi to toszter,

i implemented the last version found at dv.brenner.

i got a nice vertical menue, but my subcategories are displayed under the top levels - i would like to have them right beside the main menue.

is this possible yet?
what do i have to do to change the behaviour therefore?

thank you for hints.
Gruß/ regards cyrano
--------------------------------------------------------
templates -> http://www.128.weitzelmedia.de
planepix -> http://www.planepix.de
XING -> https://www.xing.com/profile/Thomas_Weitzel3
toszter
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed 2. Mar 2005, 17:02
Location: Atlanta
Contact:

Post by toszter »

cyrano wrote:hi to all users of the css menue,
hi to toszter,

i implemented the last version found at dv.brenner.

i got a nice vertical menue, but my subcategories are displayed under the top levels - i would like to have them right beside the main menue.

is this possible yet?
what do i have to do to change the behaviour therefore?

thank you for hints.
So you want a horizontal menu that unfolds from left to right? I am working on that as well. Same functionality as the {vert_dropdown} but the top level of the menu is stacked vertically instead of horizontally. Its very simple but I'm lacking the free time to implement it. Check the dev.brenner site for posts in the coming weeks. Be patient, it will be there.

To the others having issues getting custom subclasses... find the function in on eof the inc files that builds the dhtml list, modify it the way you need it to follow your logic. Good luck.

~toszter
rushclub
Posts: 915
Joined: Tue 17. Feb 2004, 18:52

Post by rushclub »

sorry, but i am not able to understand the logic to build the menue. i think you mean ›function build_dhtmlmenu‹ in ›front.func.inc.php‹ or am i wrong?

cheers
rush
3 (!) Jahre warten reichen mir. Ich bin erst mal weg.
Paal
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed 6. Oct 2004, 19:54
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Customize selected level

Post by Paal »

Hi,

It is possible customize selected level in CSS-menu (in {VERT_DROPDOWN}, {DROPDOWN:integer} or in other rep-tags) when I selected eg. "menu2" level?

eg:

Code: Select all

<ul>
  <li><a href="#">menu1</a></li>
  <li id="selectedMenuItem"><a href="#">menu2</a></li>
</ul>
Tnx, Paul
User avatar
marcus@localhorst
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri 28. May 2004, 11:31
Location: localhorst
Contact:

Post by marcus@localhorst »

yes, if you found out the logic in the functions :-)
Paal
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed 6. Oct 2004, 19:54
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Paal »

marcus@localhorst wrote:yes, if you found out the logic in the functions :-)
??

I want to make custom (different, like other) color for selected menu-level in dropdown menu.

Normal menuitem: green
Selected menuitem: red
Maus-ower menuitem: blue

Paul
User avatar
marcus@localhorst
Posts: 815
Joined: Fri 28. May 2004, 11:31
Location: localhorst
Contact:

Post by marcus@localhorst »

which code snipped do you use? because there are so much modifacations :-(
Paal
Posts: 204
Joined: Wed 6. Oct 2004, 19:54
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Post by Paal »

marcus@localhorst wrote:which code snipped do you use? because there are so much modifacations :-(
It is (all) the same to me... But must be CSS(-vertical)-dropdown menu :)

P.
Post Reply